Cleome rutidosperma

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Species:Cleome rutidosperma DC.
Common Name:FRINGED SPIDERFLOWER
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BRASSICALES
FamilyBRASSICACEAE
Genus Cleome
Species Cleome rutidosperma DC. - FRINGED SPIDERFLOWER

Citation

Citation CLEOME RUTIDOSPERMA de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 241. 1824.
Basionym: **
Type: SIERRA LEONE (mis-cited "Tabago"): Without data, Smeathman s.n. (lectotype: G). Lectotypified by Iltis, Brittonia 12: 290, 293-294. 1960.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay USF  
Broward USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Orange FLAS  
Palm Beach USF  
Polk USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cleome ciliata Cleome ciliata Schumacher & Thonning, in Schumacher, Beskr. Guin. Pl. 294. 1827.  
Cleome guineensis Cleome guineensis Hooker f., in Hooker, Niger Fl. 218. 1849.  
Cleome thyrsiflora Cleome thyrsiflora DeWildeman & Durand, Bull. Soc. Roy. Bot. Belgique 38(2): 14. 1899.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lee Co. 29 Oct 1970 G. N. Avery 867
USA Florida Martin Co. 03 Sep 1989 J. Popenoe 2457
USA Florida Broward Co. 14 Feb 2001 P. L. Howell 350
USA Florida Broward Co. 24 Jul 2000 P. L. Howell 151
USA Florida Lee Co. 05 Dec 1984 E. Brown s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 07 Apr 1976 J. E. Poppleton 742
USA Florida Highlands Co. 14 Jul 1965 L. J. Brass 33441
USA Florida Bay Co. 26 Oct 2003 J. R. Burkhalter 19674
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Oct 1989 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Jan 1993 J. Popenoe 2473
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 04 Dec 1968 P. M. Cassen 458
USA Florida Martin Co. May 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 21 May 1973 J. H. Willson s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 03 Jan 1973 J. H. Willson s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Aug 1971 D. Burch 4841 CULTIVATED. With 'Cleome, mixture' (Geo Park Seed Co).
Dominica 30 May 1969 D. Burch 1330
Dominica St. George Par. 30 May 1994 S. R. Hill 25711
Jamaica Cornwall Co. St. Elizabeth Par. 21 May 1953 G. R. Proctor 7926
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Andrew Par. 10 Jun 1963 M. R. Crosby 88
Jamaica Surrey Co. Portland Par. Apr 1967 R. E. Vagner 233
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: