Carissa macrocarpa

Family:APOCYNACEAE
Species:Carissa macrocarpa (Eckl.)A.DC.
Common Name:NATAL PLUM
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyAPOCYNACEAE
Genus Carissa
Species Carissa macrocarpa (Eckl.)A.DC. - NATAL PLUM

Citation

Citation CARISSA MACROCARPA (Ecklon) Alph. de Candolle, in de Candolle, Prodr. 8: 336. 1844.
Basionym: Arduina macrocarpa Ecklon 1830.
Type: SOUTH AFRICA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward FSU  
Lee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Keys USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Lucie FTG  
Volusia FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Arduina grandiflora Arduina grandiflora E. Meyer, in E. Meyer & Drege, Comm. Pl. Afr. Austr. 191. 1838.  
Arduina macrocarpa Arduina macrocarpa Ecklon, S. African Quart. J. 1: 372. 1830. TYPE: SOUTH AFRICA:
Carissa grandiflora Carissa grandiflora (E. Meyer) Alph. de Candolle, in de Candolle, Prodr. 8: 335. 1844.BASIONYM: Arduina grandiflora E. Meyer 1838. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lee Co. 13 Apr 1977 W. C. Brumbach 9212
USA Florida Lee Co. 10 Jun 2003 A. Bishop CC0034
Bahamas Andros Island North Andros Distr. 22 May 1999 M. A. Vincent 8502
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 29 Mar 1995 R. A. Howard 21174 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Manatee Co. Jul 1971 D. Burch 4755 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Polk Co. 20 Jun 1971 D. Burch 4754 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 23 Jun 1969 H. Andorfer 38 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Broward Co. 22 Jul 1972 D. Burch 6325 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 11 Jul 1970 D. Burch 4063 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Sep 1974 S. Todd 387 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Lee Co. 25 Jul 2006 B. F. Hansen 13116 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 Jul 1971 D. Burch 4102 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 29 Mar 1959 R. J. Repp s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 4101 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 10 Jun 2009 A. R. Franck 1312
USA Florida Lee Co. 21 Apr 2011 A. R. Franck 2607
USA Florida Martin Co. 10 Jul 2012 G. Braun s.n.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 16 Nov 1979 B. F. Hansen 6851
USA Florida Brevard Co. 10 Oct 2003 T. MacClendon 224
USA Florida Lee Co. 02 Jan 1991 I. Phillips 246
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1769
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: