Ipomoea purpurea

Family:CONVOLVULACEAE
Species:Ipomoea purpurea (L.)Roth
Common Name:TALL MORNING-GLORY
Status:Not Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilyCONVOLVULACEAE
Genus Ipomoea
Species Ipomoea purpurea (L.)Roth - TALL MORNING-GLORY

Citation

Citation IPOMOEA PURPUREA (Linnaeus) Roth, Bot. Abh. Beobacht. 27. 1787.
Basionym: Convolvulus purpureus Linnaeus 1762.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data (lectotype: Dillenius, Hort. Eltham. t. 84(97). 1732). Lectotypified by Verdcourt, in C. E. Hubbard & Milne-Redhead, Fl. Trop. E. Afr., Convolvulaceae 114. 1963.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Orange FTG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Convolvuloides purpurea Convolvuloides purpurea (Linnaeus) Moench, Methodus 451. 1794.BASIONYM: Convolvulus purpureus Linnaeus 1762. 
Convolvulus mutabilis Convolvulus mutabilis Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 123. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Convolvulus purpureus Linnaeus 1762. 
Convolvulus purpureus Convolvulus purpureus Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 219. 1762. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data (lectotype: Dillenius, Hort. Eltham. t. 84(97). 1732). Lectotypified by Verdcourt, in Hubbard & Milne-Redhead, Fl. Trop. E. Afr., Convolvulaceae 114. 1963.
Diatrema purpurea Diatrema purpurea (Linnaeus) Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 72. 1838 ("1836").BASIONYM: Convolvulus purpureus Linnaeus 1762. 
Ipomoea purpurea forma vulgaris Ipomoea purpurea (Linnaeus) Roth, forma vulgaris Meisner, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 7: 223. 1869, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Ipomoea purpurea (Linnaeus) Roth 1787; Convolvulus purpureus Linnaeus 1762. 
Pharbitis hispida Pharbitis hispida Choisy, Mém. Soc. Phys. Genève 6: 438. 1834.BASIONYM: Convolvulus purpureus Linnaeus 1762. 
Pharbitis purpurea Pharbitis purpurea (Linnaeus) Voigt, Hort. Suburb. Calcutt. 354. 1845.BASIONYM: Convolvulus purpureus Linnaeus 1762. 
Convolvuloides leucospermos Convolvuloides leucospermos Moench, Methodus 452. 1794.  
Convolvulus eriocaulos Convolvulus eriocaulos Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 4: 301. 1819.  
Convolvulus glandulifer Convolvulus glandulifer (Ruiz López & Pavón) Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1: 599. 1824.BASIONYM: Ipomoea glandulifera Ruiz López & Pavón 1799. 
Convolvulus intermedius Convolvulus intermedius Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 4: 264. 1819, non Loiseleur-Deslongchamps 1809.  
Convolvulus pilosus Convolvulus pilosus Rottler, Ges. Naturf. Freunde Berlin Neue Schriften 4: 196. 1803.  
Convolvulus schultesii Convolvulus schultesii Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 4: 790. 1819.BASIONYM: Convolvulus intermedius Roemer & Schultes 1819, non Loiseleur-Deslongchamps 1809. 
Ipomoea affinis Ipomoea affinis M. Martens & Galeotti, Bull. Acad. Roy. Sci. Bruxelles 12(2): 263. 1845. TYPE: MEXICO:
Ipomoea chanetii Ipomoea chanetii H. Léveillé, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 9: 452. 1911. TYPE: CHINA:
Ipomoea discolor Ipomoea discolor Jacquin, Pl. Hort. Schoenbr. 3: 6, pl. 261. 1798.  
Ipomoea glandulifera Ipomoea glandulifera Ruiz López & Pavón, Fl. Peruv. 2: 12, t. 121(a). 1799. TYPE: PERU:
Ipomoea hirsutula Ipomoea hirsutula Jacquin f., Ecl. Pl. Rar. 65, pl. 44. 1813.  
Ipomoea hispida Ipomoea hispida Zuccagni, in Roemer, Collectanea 127. 1806.  
Ipomoea intermedia Ipomoea intermedia Schultes, Observ. Bot. 37. 1809.  
Ipomoea pilosissima Ipomoea pilosissima M. Martens & Galeotti, Bull. Acad. Roy. Sci. Bruxelles 12(2): 264. 1845. TYPE: MEXICO:
Ipomoea purpurea forma triloba Ipomoea purpurea (Linnaeus) Roth, forma triloba Meisner, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 7: 223. 1869. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Ipomoea purpurea var. diversifolia Ipomoea purpurea (Linnaeus) Roth, var. diversifolia (Lindley) O'Donnell, Lilloa 26: 385. 1953.BASIONYM: Pharbitis diversifolia Lindley 1837. 
Ipomoea wattii Ipomoea wattii C. B. Clarke, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 25; 49, pl. 22. 1889. TYPE: INDIA:
Ipomoea zuccagnii Ipomoea zuccagnii Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 4: 230. 1819, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Ipomoea hispida Zuccagni 1806. 
Pharbitis diversifolia Pharbitis diversifolia Lindley, Edwards's Bot. Reg. 23: t. 1988. 1837.  
Pharbitis hispida var. imberbis Pharbitis hispida (Zuccagni) Choisy, var. imberbis Beurling, Kongl. Vetensk. Acad. Handl. 42: 138. 1856 ("1854").  
Pharbitis nil var. diversifolia Pharbitis nil (Linnaeus) Choisy, var. diversifolia (Lindley) Choisy, in de Candolle, Prodr. 9: 343. 1845.BASIONYM: Pharbitis diversifolia Lindley 1837. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Brevard Co. 09 Oct 1973 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 03 Oct 2014 T. MacClendon 1383
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: