Achyranthes aspera

Family:AMARANTHACEAE
Species:Achyranthes aspera L.
Common Name:DEVIL'S HORSEWHIP
Status:Not Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyAMARANTHACEAE
Genus Achyranthes
Species Achyranthes aspera L. - DEVIL'S HORSEWHIP

Citation

Citation ACHYRANTHES ASPERA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 204. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: SRI LANKA: Without data, Hermann Herb. 2: 69, right hand specimen (holotype: BM), typ. cons.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward FLAS  
Franklin GH  
Glades USF  
Hendry USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Keys FLAS  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Polk USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Achyranthes aspera var. indica Achyranthes aspera Linnaeus, var. indica Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 204. 1753. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: S-LINN). Lectotypified by Iamonico, Taxon 63: 405. 2014.
Achyranthes aspera var. obtusifolia Achyranthes aspera Linnaeus, var. obtusifolia (Lamarck) Suessenguth, Mitt. Bot. Staatssamml. München 1: 152. 1952.BASIONYM: Achyranthes obtusifolia Lamarck 1785. 
Achyranthes obtusifolia Achyranthes obtusifolia Lamarck, Encycl. 1: 545. 1785. TYPE: Without data, Sonnerat s.n. (holotype: P-LA).
Cadelaria indica Cadelaria indica (Linnaeus) Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 3: 39. 1837 ("1836").BASIONYM: Achyranthes aspera Linnaeus, var. indica Linnaeus 1753. 
Centrostachys aspera Centrostachys aspera (Linnaeus) Standley, J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 5: 75. 1915.BASIONYM: Achyranthes aspera Linnaeus 1753. 
Centrostachys indica Centrostachys indica (Linnaeus) Standley, J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 5: 75. 1915.BASIONYM: Achyranthes aspera Linnaeus, var. indica Linnaeus 1753. 
Stachyarpagophora aspera Stachyarpagophora aspera (Linnaeus) M. Gómez de la Maza y Jiménez, Fl. Haban. 93. 1897.BASIONYM: Achyranthes aspera Linnaeus 1753. 
Achyranthes aspera var. simplex Achyranthes aspera Linnaeus, var. simplex Millspaugh, Publ. Field Columb. Mus., Bot. Ser. 2: 36. 1900. TYPE: VIRGIN ISLANDS: St. Thomas: S of Charlotte Amalia, 17 Jan 1899, Millspaugh 484 (holotype: F).
Achyranthes indica Achyranthes indica Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768, nom. illegit. TYPE: INDIA:
Achyranthes obovata Achyranthes obovata Peter, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. Beih. 40(2, Anh.): 25. 1932. TYPE: TANZANIA: Lushoto Distr.: Mashewa, s.d., Peter 13869 (holotype: B).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Polk Co. 10 Apr 2003 B. Upcavage s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 18 Feb 2005 P. L. Howell 861
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 14 Jan 2009 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Hendry Co. 17 May 2010 K. Nolte s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 31 Jan 2006 S. W. Woodmansee 1790
USA Florida Glades Co. 10 Nov 2012 A. R. Franck 3188
Puerto Rico Sabana Grande Mun. 09 Jan 1987 B. M. Boom 7033
St. Vincent & the Grenadines St. Vincent St. George Par. 13 Feb 1962 G. R. Cooley 8276
Jamaica Middlesex Co. St. Catherine Par. 13 May 1970 M. Meagher 145a
Bahamas Eleuthera Island 09 Jul 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5684
Dominican Republic Peravia Prov. 23 Sep 1980 M. Mejía 8453
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island 20 Aug 1971 N. Chevalier 143
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island 21 Dec 1971 N. Chevalier 301
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island 17 Dec 1971 N. Chevalier 247
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: