Hibiscus rosa-sinensis

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Hibiscus rosa-sinensis L.
Common Name:GARDEN ROSEMALLOW; SHOE-BLACK-PLANT
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyMALVACEAE
Genus Hibiscus
Species Hibiscus rosa-sinensis L. - GARDEN ROSEMALLOW; SHOE-BLACK-PLANT

Citation

Citation HIBISCUS ROSA-SINENSIS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 694. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: SRI LANKA: Without data, Hermann Herb. 3: 4. (lectotype: BM (LINN 260)). Lectotypified by Borssum Waalkes, Blumea 14: 72. 1966.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Indian River USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hibiscus festalis Hibiscus festalis Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 383. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Hibiscus rosa-sinensis Linnaeus 1753. 
Hibiscus rosa-sinensis var. genuinus Hibiscus rosa-sinensis Linnaeus, var. genuinus Hochreutiner, Annuaire Conserv. Jard. Bot. Genève 4: 134. 1900, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Hibiscus rosa-sinensis Linnaeus 1753. 
Hibiscus rosiflorus Hibiscus rosiflorus Stokes, Bot. Mat. Med. 3: 543. 1812, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Hibiscus rosa-sinensis Linnaeus 1753. 
Hibiscus rosiflorus var. simplex Hibiscus rosiflorus Stokes, var. simplex Stokes, Bot. Mat. Med. 3: 543. 1812, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Hibiscus rosiflorus Stokes 1812, nom. illegit.; Hibiscus rosa-sinensis Linnaeus 1753. 
Hibiscus boryanus Hibiscus boryanus de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 446. 1824. TYPE: REUNION ISLAND: Without data, Bory s.n. (holotype: G-DC).
Hibiscus javanicus Hibiscus javanicus Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java:
Hibiscus rosa-sinensis var. carneoplenus Hibiscus rosa-sinensis Linnaeus, var. carneoplenus Sweet, Hort. Brit. 51. 1826.  
Hibiscus rosa-sinensis var. flavescens Hibiscus rosa-sinensis Linnaeus, var. flavescens Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 69. 1891.  
Hibiscus rosa-sinensis var. flavoplenus Hibiscus rosa-sinensis Linnaeus, var. flavoplenus Sweet, Hort. Brit. 51. 1826.  
Hibiscus rosa-sinensis var. luteoplenus Hibiscus rosa-sinensis Linnaeus, var. luteoplenus Sweet, Hort. Brit. 51. 1826.  
Hibiscus rosa-sinensis var. rubroplenus Hibiscus rosa-sinensis Linnaeus, var. rubroplenus Sweet, Hort. Brit. 51. 1826.  
Hibiscus rosa-sinensis var. variegatus Hibiscus rosa-sinensis Linnaeus, var. variegatus Sweet, Hort. Brit. 51. 1826.  
Hibiscus rosiflorus var. plenus Hibiscus rosiflorus Stokes, var. plenus Stokes, Bot. Mat. Med. 3: 543. 1812.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Brevard Co. 20 Aug 1991 B. F. Hansen 11899
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Jun 1968 O. K. Lakela 31896
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 26 Sep 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 10143
Jamaica Cornwall Co. St. Elizabeth Par. ca. 1840 J. Wolle s.n. CULTIVATED.
Jamaica Cornwall Co. St. Elizabeth Par. 1841-1844 F. R. Holland s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 27 Oct 1972 K. A. Fanning KF25 CULTIVATED. 'Cora Kanzler'.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 Dec 1972 M. B. Meagher MM662 CULTIVATED. 'Heart Throb'.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 10 Nov 1972 K. A. Fanning KF214 CULTIVATED. 'Dr. DuPois'.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 27 Oct 1972 M. B. Meagher KF176 CULTIVATED. 'Fatso'.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 15 May 1973 M. B. Meagher 987 CULTIVATED. Twinkle Star.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 01 Jun 1973 M. Meagher 1038 CULTIVATED. Patricia; 65-1353, plot 33; Source: Mr. James Coad, Davie, Florida.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 Mar 1973 M. B. Meagher MM793 CULTIVATED. Lavendar Lady.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 01 Jun 1973 M. Meagher 1039 CULTIVATED. Ethel Swansburg; 65-1351, Plot 33; Source: Mr. James Coad, Davie, Florida.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 01 Jun 1973 M. Meagher 1040 CULTIVATED. Contessa; 67-389, Plot 33; Source: Palmer Nursery, St. Petersburg, Florida.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 Mar 1973 M. B. Meagher MM794 CULTIVATED. Big Red.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 Mar 1973 M. Meagher MM789 CULTIVATED. All Aglow.
Dominica St. Paul Par. 29 May 1994 S. R. Hill 25654 CULTIVATED. "Chinese hibiscus".
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 07 Jan 1976 G. N. Avery 1669 CULTIVATED. 17-56-39.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 27 Oct 1972 K. A. Fanning KF5 CULTIVATED. 'Many Times'.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 27 Oct 1972 M. B. Meagher KF29 CULTIVATED. 'Marguerita'.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 27 Oct 1972 M. B. Meagher KF177 CULTIVATED. 'Fantastic'.
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6164 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 01 May 1966 J. L. Behler 42 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 May 1964 M. H. Weinfeld 91 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: