Cerastium fontanum subsp. vulgare

Family:CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Species:Cerastium fontanum Baumg. subsp. vulgare (Hartm.)Greuter & Burdet
Common Name:BIG CHICKWEED
Status:Not Native, FAC- (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE
Genus Cerastium
Species Cerastium fontanum Baumg. subsp. vulgare (Hartm.)Greuter & Burdet - BIG CHICKWEED

Citation

Citation CERASTIUM FONTANUM Baumgarten, subsp. VULGARE (Hartman) Greuter & Burdet, Willdenowia 12: 37. 1982.
Basionym: Cerastium vulgare Hartman 1820.
Type: SWEDEN:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Jackson USF  
Walton NY  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cerastium holosteoides var. vulgare Cerastium holosteoides Fries, var. vulgare (Hartman) Hylander, Uppsala Univ. Arsskr. 1945(7): 151. 1945.BASIONYM: Cerastium vulgare Hartman 1820. 
Cerastium vulgare Cerastium vulgare Hartman, Handb. Skand. Fl. 182. 1820. TYPE: SWEDEN:
Cerastium adsurgens Cerastium adsurgens Greene, Pittonia 4: 303. 1901. TYPE: ARIZONA: Wooded slopes of the San Francisco Mountains, northern Arizona, 10 Jul 1889, Greene s.n. (holotype: ND-G?).
Cerastium caespitosum forma holosteoides Cerastium caespitosum Gilibert, forma holosteoides (Fries) Lindman, Sv. Fanerogamfl. 240. 1918.BASIONYM: Cerastium holosteoides Fries 1817. 
Cerastium caespitosum var. neumanianum Cerastium caespitosum Gilibert, var. neumanianum Guerke, in Richter, Pl. Eur. 2: 224. 1899, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Cerastium vulgatum Linnaeus, var. caespitosum Neuman 1883. 
Cerastium caespitosum var. uliginosum Cerastium caespitosum Gilibert, var. uliginosum (Hegetschweiler) Guerke, in Richter, Pl. Eur. 2: 224. 1899.BASIONYM: Cerastium uliginosum Hegetschweiler 1838-1839. 
Cerastium fontanum forma holosteoides Cerastium fontanum Baumgarten, forma holosteoides (Fries) Salman et al., (CITATION?).BASIONYM: Cerastium holosteoides Fries 1817. 
Cerastium fontanum var. holosteoides Cerastium fontanum Baumgarten, var. holosteoides (Fries) Jalas, Arch. Soc. Zool. Bot. Fenn. "Vanamo" 18(1): 64. 1963.BASIONYM: Cerastium holosteoides Fries 1817. 
Cerastium holosteoides Cerastium holosteoides Fries, Novit. Fl. Suec. 52. 1817. TYPE: SWEDEN:
Cerastium holosteoides subsp. glabrescens Cerastium holosteoides Fries, subsp. glabrescens Moeschl, Bot. Not. 1948: 372, 375. 1948, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Cerastium viscosum Linnaeus, var. glabrescens G. Meyer 1836, nom. illegit.; Cerastium holosteoides Fries 1817. 
Cerastium holosteoides subsp. pseudoholosteoides Cerastium holosteoides Fries, subsp. pseudoholosteoides Moeschl, Bot. Not. 1948: 364. 1948. TYPE: SWEDEN: Glaenoe, 7 Jun, Nielsen s.n. (holotype: UPS).
Cerastium holosteoides var. glaberrimum Cerastium holosteoides Fries, var. glaberrimum (K. Johansson) Hylander, Uppsala Univ. Arsskr. 1945(7): 151. 1945.BASIONYM: Cerastium vulgatum Linnaeus, forma glaberrimum K. Johansson 1897. 
Cerastium holosteoides var. glabrescens Cerastium holosteoides Fries, var. glabrescens Hylander, Uppsala Univ. Arsskr. 1945(7): 151. 1945, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Cerastium viscosum Linnaeus, var. glabrescens G. Meyer 1836, nom. illegit.; Cerastium holosteoides Fries 1817. 
Cerastium pseudoviscosum Cerastium pseudoviscosum Schur, Oesterr. Bot. Z. 21: 99. 1871.  
Cerastium triviale var. glabratum Cerastium triviale Link, var. glabratum Neilreich, Fl. Nied.-Oesterr. 798. 1858. TYPE: AUSTRIA:
Cerastium triviale var. holosteoides Cerastium triviale Link, var. holosteoides (Fries) Reichenbach, Fl. Germ. Excurs. 796. 1832.BASIONYM: Cerastium holosteoides Fries 1817. 
Cerastium uliginosum Cerastium uliginosum Hegetschweiler, Fl. Schweiz 437. 1838-1839. TYPE: SWITZERLAND:
Cerastium viscosum var. glabrescens Cerastium viscosum Linnaeus, var. glabrescens G. Meyer, Chloris Hannov. 201. 1836, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Cerastium holosteoides Fries 1817. 
Cerastium vulgare forma holosteoides Cerastium vulgare Hartman, forma holosteoides (Fries) Ahlfvengren, in Neumann, Sver. Fl. 541. 1901.BASIONYM: Cerastium holosteoides Fries 1817. 
Cerastium vulgatum forma glaberrimum Cerastium vulgatum Linnaeus, forma glaberrimum K. Johansson, Kongl. Svenska Vetenskapsakad. Handl. 29: 191. 1897. TYPE: SWEDEN:
Cerastium vulgatum subsp. caespitosum Cerastium vulgatum Linnaeus, subsp. caespitosum (Neuman) Dostal, (CITATION?), 1948.BASIONYM: Cerastium vulgatum Linnaeus, var. caespitosum Neuman 1883. 
Cerastium vulgatum subsp. glabrescens Cerastium vulgatum Linnaeus, subsp. glabrescens Janchen, (CITATION?), 1950.BASIONYM: Cerastium viscosum Linnaeus, var. glabrescens G. Meyer 1836, nom. illegit.; Cerastium holosteoides Fries 1817. 
Cerastium vulgatum var. caespitosum Cerastium vulgatum Linnaeus, var. caespitosum Neuman, Bot. Not. 1883: 85. 1883.  
Cerastium vulgatum var. glabratum Cerastium vulgatum Linnaeus, var. glabratum (Neilreich) Beck, Fl. Nieder-Oesterreich 1: 367. 1890.BASIONYM: Cerastium triviale Link, var. glabratum Neilreich 1858. 
Cerastium vulgatum var. glabrescens Cerastium vulgatum Linnaeus, var. glabrescens Grenier, Fl. Jurass. 127. 1865, non G. Meyer 1836. TYPE: FRANCE:
Cerastium vulgatum var. holosteoides Cerastium vulgatum Linnaeus, var. holosteoides (Fries) Wahlenberg, Fl. Suec. 1: 289. 1824.BASIONYM: Cerastium holosteoides Fries 1817. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Jackson Co. 12 Mar 2014 G. Anglin s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: