Marsilea macropoda

Family:MARSILEACEAE
Species:Marsilea macropoda Engelm. ex A.Braun
Common Name:BIG-FOOT WATER-CLOVER
Status:Not Native, OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SALVINIALES
FamilyMARSILEACEAE
Genus Marsilea
Species Marsilea macropoda Engelm. ex A.Braun - BIG-FOOT WATER-CLOVER

Citation

Citation MARSILEA MACROPODA Engelmann ex A. Braun, in Kunze, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 56: 88. 1848.
Basionym: **
Type: TEXAS: Swamps of the Guadalupe bottoms near Victoria, Jun 1845, Lindheimer III 573 (holotype: MO; isotypes: B, BM, G, K, MO, PH, UC).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier USF  
Hillsborough FSU  
Sarasota USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Zaluzianskia macropus Zaluzianskia macropus Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 823. 1891, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Marsilea macropoda Engelmann ex A. Braun 1848. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Collier Co. 09 Apr 1999 B. W. McAlpin s.n.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 15 Jun 1987 B. W. McAlpin s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 04 Jul 1998 K. A. Bradley 1858
USA Florida Collier Co. 04 Jul 1998 K. A. Bradley 1858
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: