Salsola kali subsp. pontica

Family:AMARANTHACEAE
Species:Salsola kali L. subsp. pontica (Pall.)Mosyakin
Common Name:PRICKLY RUSSIAN THISTLE
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyAMARANTHACEAE
Genus Salsola
Species Salsola kali L. subsp. pontica (Pall.)Mosyakin - PRICKLY RUSSIAN THISTLE

Citation

Citation SALSOLA KALI Linnaeus, subsp. PONTICA (Pallas) Mosyakin, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 83: 389. 1996.
Basionym: Salsola kali Linnaeus, var. pontica Pallas 1803.
Type: UKRAINE: Near Sevastopol,

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bradford USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward FTG  
Duval FLAS  
Franklin FLAS  
Gulf FSU  
Indian River USF  
Martin USF  
Palm Beach USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Salsola kali var. pontica Salsola kali Linnaeus, var. pontica Pallas, Ill. Pl. 37, t. 29(2). 1803. TYPE: UKRAINE: Near Sevastopol,
Salsola pontica Salsola pontica (Pallas) Iljin, in Komarov, Fl. URSS 6: 212. 1936.BASIONYM: Salsola kali Linnaeus, var. pontica Pallas 1803. 
Salsola caroliniana Salsola caroliniana Walter, Fl. Carol. 111. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Georgetown Co.: South Island, 17 Aug 1939, Godfrey & Tryon 1571 (neotype: GH; isoneotypes: BH, CA, DUKE, MO, NY, PH, US). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 483. 2008.
Salsola kali var. caroliniana Salsola kali Linnaeus, var. caroliniana (Walter) Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 199. 1918.BASIONYM: Salsola caroliniana Walter 1788. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Brevard Co. 07 Jun 1964 O. K. Lakela 27203
USA Florida Indian River Co. 13 May 1973 J. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Indian River Co. 13 May 1973 J. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. 16 Sep 1977 J. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 31 Aug 2010 D. Oddy 10-9
USA Florida Volusia Co. Sep 2009 J. Winters s.n.
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 08 Jul 2014 A. Carton s.n.
USA Florida Bradford Co. 15 Jun 1962 C. F. Caudle 369
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: