Alternanthera caracasana

Family:AMARANTHACEAE
Species:Alternanthera caracasana Kunth
Common Name:WASHERWOMAN
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyAMARANTHACEAE
Genus Alternanthera
Species Alternanthera caracasana Kunth - WASHERWOMAN

Citation

Citation ALTERNANTHERA CARACASANA Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 2: 206. 1818.
Basionym: **
Type: VENEZUELA: Distrito Federal: Caracas, s.d., Bonpland 621 (holotype: P; isotype: F fragm).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia GH  
St. Johns FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Achyranthes peploides Achyranthes peploides (Willdenow ex Schultes) Britton & P. Wilson, Bot. Porto Rico 5: 279. 1924.BASIONYM: Illecebrum peploides Willdenow ex Schultes 1820. 
Alternanthera peploides Alternanthera peploides (Willdenow ex Schultes) Urban, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 15: 168. 1918.BASIONYM: Illecebrum peploides Willdenow ex Schultes 1820. 
Illecebrum peploides Illecebrum peploides Willdenow ex Schultes, in Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 5: 517. 1820. TYPE: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: Without data, Poiteau s.n. (holotype: P).
Telanthera caracasana Telanthera caracasana (Kunth) Moquin-Tandon, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(2): 370. 1849.BASIONYM: Alternanthera caracasana Kunth 1818. 
Alternanthera achyrantha var. parvifolia Alternanthera achyrantha (Linnaeus) R. Brown ex Sweet, var. parvifolia Moquin-Tandon, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(2): 359. 1849. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Charleston Co.: Charleston, s.d., Noisette s.n. (lectotype: P). Lectotypified by Kellogg, in R. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 1: 149. 1988.
Alternanthera macrorhiza Alternanthera macrorhiza Hauman, Bull. Jard. Bot. Etat 18: 114. 1946. TYPE: ZAIRE: Without locality, s.d., Quarre 21 (holotype: BR; isotypes: GH, S).
Alternanthera parvifolia Alternanthera parvifolia (Moquin-Tandon) Fawcett & Rendle, Fl. Jamaica 3: 139. 1914.BASIONYM: Alternanthera achyrantha R. Brown ex Sweet, var. parvifolia Moquin-Tandon 1849. 
Alternanthera villiflora Alternanthera villiflora Scheele, Linnaea 22: 149. 1849. TYPE: TEXAS: Without locality, s.d., Lindheimer 512 (holotype: ?; isotypes: GH, K, P, PH, US).
Celosia humifusa Celosia humifusa Humboldt & Bonpland ex Schultes, Syst. Veg. 5: 531. 1820. TYPE: VENEZUELA: Distrito Federal: Caracas, s.d., Bonpland 6211 (holotype: P). NOTE: Probably homotypic with Alternanthera caracasana Kunth.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Mississippi Adams Co. 01 Jul 1972 K. E. Rogers 8441
USA South Carolina Richland Co. 16 Oct 1980 W. T. Batson s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: