Alternanthera pungens

Family:AMARANTHACEAE
Species:Alternanthera pungens Kunth
Common Name:KHAKIWEED
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyAMARANTHACEAE
Genus Alternanthera
Species Alternanthera pungens Kunth - KHAKIWEED

Citation

Citation ALTERNANTHERA PUNGENS Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 2: 206. 1818.
Basionym: **
Type: VENEZUELA: Orinoco, s.d., Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Achyranthes leiantha Achyranthes leiantha (Seubert) Standley, J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 5: 73. 1915.BASIONYM: Alternanthera achyrantha (Linnaeus) R. Brown ex Sweet, var. leiantha Seubert 1875; Alternanthera pungens Kunth 1818. 
Achyranthes mucronata Achyranthes mucronata Lamarck, Encycl. 2: 547. 1785, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Achyranthes repens Linnaeus 1753. 
Achyranthes radicans Achyranthes radicans Cavanilles, Anales Ci. Nat. 3: 27. 1801, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Achyranthes repens Linnaeus 1753. 
Achyranthes repens Achyranthes repens Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 205. 1753. TYPE: ARGENTINA: Tucuman ("Turcomania"), without data (holotype: LINN).
Alternanthera achyrantha Alternanthera achyrantha R. Brown ex Sweet, Hort. Suburb. Lond. 48. 1818.BASIONYM: Illecebrum achyrantha Linnaeus 1762, nom. illegit.; Achyranthes repens Linnaeus 1753. 
Alternanthera achyrantha var. leiantha Alternanthera achyrantha (L.) R. Brown ex Sweet, var. leiantha Seubert, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 5(1): 183. 1875.BASIONYM: Alternanthera pungens Kunth 1818. 
Alternanthera leiantha Alternanthera leiantha (Seubert) Alain, Contr. Mus. Hist. Nat. "La Salle" Havana 9: 1. 1950, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Alternanthera achyrantha (Linnaeus) R. Brown ex Sweet, var. leiantha Seubert 1875; Alternanthera pungens Kunth 1818. 
Alternanthera pungens var. leiantha Alternanthera pungens Kunth, var. leiantha (Seubert) Suessenguth, Mitt. Bot. Staatssamml. München 1: 103. 1952, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Alternanthera achyrantha (Linnaeus) R. Brown ex Sweet, var. leiantha Seubert 1875; Alternanthera pungens Kunth 1818. 
Alternanthera repens Alternanthera repens (Linnaeus) Link, Enum. Hort. Berol. Alt. 1: 154. 1821, non J. F. Gmelin 1791.BASIONYM: Achyranthes repens Linnaeus 1753. 
Illecebrum achyrantha Illecebrum achyrantha Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 299. 1762, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Achyranthes repens Linnaeus 1753. 
Illecebrum pungens Illecebrum pungens (Kunth) Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1: 820. 1824 ("1825").BASIONYM: Alternanthera pungens Kunth 1818. 
Paronychia achyrantha Paronychia achyrantha Desfontaines, Tabl. École Bot. 44. 1804, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Illecebrum achyrantha Linnaeus 1762, nom. illegit.; Achyranthes repens Linnaeus 1753. 
Pityranthus crassifolius Pityranthus crassifolius Martius, Denkschr. Königl. Akad. Wiss. München 5: 179. 1817, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Achyranthes repens Linnaeus 1753. 
Telanthera pungens Telanthera pungens (Kunth) Moquin-Tandon, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(2): 371. 1849.BASIONYM: Alternanthera pungens Kunth 1818. 
Alternanthera echinata Alternanthera echinata Smith, in Rees, Cycl. 39(Addenda): Alternanthera no.10. 1819. TYPE: BRAZIL: Without data, Commerson s.n. (holotype: LINN).
Alternanthera lorentzii Alternanthera lorentzii Uline, Publ. Field Columb. Mus., Bot. Ser. 1: 421. 1899. TYPE: URUGUAY: Concepción del Uruguay, s.d., Lorentz 51878 (holotype: F; isotypes: G, GH, K, M, P).
Alternanthera pungens forma pauciflora Alternanthera pungens Kunth, forma pauciflora Suessenguth, Mitt. Bot. Staatssamml. München 1: 68. 1950. TYPE: ARGENTINA: Catamarca, Brizuela 713 (holotype: M).
Alternanthera thomensis Alternanthera thomensis Gandoger, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 66: 223. 1919.  
Celosia echinata Celosia echinata Willdenow ex Schultes, in Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 5: 531. 1820. TYPE: VENEZUELA: Orinoco, Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: B).
Illecebrum obliquum Illecebrum obliquum Schumacher & Thonning, in Schumacher, Beskr. Guin. Pl. 162. 1827. TYPE: Africa, Without data, Thonning s.n. (holotype: P).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Escambia Co. 3 Jul 1897 A. H. Curtiss 5921
Dominican Republic Peravia Prov. 10 Oct 1970 A. H. Liogier 17566
USA Louisiana Bienville Par. 21 Oct 1971 P. T. Nichols 1099
USA Georgia Macon Co. 26 Nov 2015 A. R. Franck 3977
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: