Jatropha integerrima

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Jatropha integerrima Jacq.
Common Name:PEREGRINA
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Jatropha
Species Jatropha integerrima Jacq. - PEREGRINA

Citation

Citation JATROPHA INTEGERRIMA Jacquin, Enum. Syst. Pl. 32. 1760.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (holotype: Jacquin, Select. Stirp. Amer. Hist. t. 183(47). 1763).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FTG  
Monroe Keys USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Adenoropium integerrimum Adenoropium integerrimum (Jacquin) Pohl, Pl. Bras. Icon Descr. 1: 14. 1826.BASIONYM: Jatropha integerrima Jacquin 1760. 
Jatropha diversifolia Jatropha diversifolia A. Richard, in Sagra, Hist. Fis. Cuba, Bot. 11: 207. 1850, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Jatropha integerrima Jacquin 1760. 
Adenoropium hastatum Adenoropium hastatum (Jacquin) Britton & P. Wilson, Bot. Porto Rico 5: 485. 1924.BASIONYM: Jatropha hastata Jacquin 1760. 
Adenoropium pandurifolium Adenoropium pandurifolium (Andrews) Pohl, Pl. Bras. Icon. Descr. 1: 14. 1826.BASIONYM: Jatropha pandurifolia Andrews 1799. 
Jatropha acuminata Jatropha acuminata Desrousseaux, in Lamarck, Encycl. 4: 8. 1797. TYPE: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: Santo Domingo, s.d., Roquefort s.n. (holotype: P).
Jatropha coccinea Jatropha coccinea Link, Enum. Hort. Berol. Alt. 2: 406. 1822.  
Jatropha diversifolia var. pandurifolia Jatropha diversifolia A. Richard, var. pandurifolia (Andrews) M. Gómez de la Maza y Jiménez, Anales Soc. Esp. Hist. Nat. 23: 51. 1894.BASIONYM: Jatropha pandurifolia Andrews 1799. 
Jatropha diversifolia var. pauciflora Jatropha diversifolia A. Richard, var. pauciflora (C. Wright ex Grisebach) M. Gómez de la Maza y Jiménez, Anales Soc. Esp. Hist. Nat. 23: 51. 1894.BASIONYM: Jatropha pauciflora C. Wright ex Grisebach 1865. 
Jatropha glaucovirens Jatropha glaucovirens Pax & K. Hoffmann, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 42): 51. 1910. TYPE: CUBA: Isle of Pines: Near Nueva Gerona, s.d., Curtiss 458 (holotype: ?).
Jatropha hastata Jatropha hastata Jacquin, Enum. Syst. Pl. 32. 1760. TYPE: Without data (holotype: Jacquin, Select. Stirp. Amer. Hist. t. 173(54). 1763).
Jatropha integerrima var. coccinea Jatropha integerrima Jacquin, var. coccinea (Link) N. P. Balakrishnan, Bull. Bot. Surv. India 22: 176. 1982 ("1980").BASIONYM: Jatropha coccinea Link 1822. 
Jatropha integerrima var. hastata Jatropha integerrima Jacquin, var. hastata (Jacquin) Fosberg, Rhodora 78: 102. 1976.BASIONYM: Jatropha hastata Jacquin 1760. 
Jatropha integerrima var. latifolia Jatropha integerrima Jacquin, var. latifolia (Pax) N. P. Balakrishnan, Bull. Bot. Surv. India 22: 176. 1982 ("1980").BASIONYM: Jatropha pandurifolia Andrews, var. latifolia Pax 1910. 
Jatropha moluensis Jatropha moluensis Sessé y Lacasta & Moçiño, Fl. Mexic., ed. 2. 224. 1894. TYPE: CUBA:
Jatropha pandurifolia Jatropha pandurifolia Andrews, Bot. Repos. 4: t. 267. 1799. TYPE: CUBA:
Jatropha pandurifolia var. coccinea Jatropha pandurifolia Andrews, var. coccinea (Link) Pax, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 42): 50. 1910.BASIONYM: Jatropha coccinea Link 1822. 
Jatropha pandurifolia var. latifolia Jatropha pandurifolia Andrews, var. latifolia Pax, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 42): 50. 1910. TYPE: CUBA:
Jatropha pauciflora Jatropha pauciflora C. Wright ex Grisebach, Nachr. Königl. Ges. Wiss. Georg-Augusts-Univ. 1865: 170. 1865. TYPE: CUBA: Without data, Wright 1954 (holotype: GOET).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Brevard Co. 10 Jun 2006 P. A. Schmalzer 06-63
USA Florida Martin Co. 15 Jul 1998 K. A. Bradley 1061
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Feb 1967 R. W. Long 2536
USA Florida Brevard Co. 05 Apr 2014 P. A. Schmalzer 14-5
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 3965 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 11 Jul 1970 D. Burch 4905 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 30 Apr 1971 A.G. Shuey 46 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 24 Dec 2004 J. M. Kunzer 888 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 25 Feb 1991 S. Imhof 51 CULTIVATED; origin: Cuba.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 28 Feb 1970 R. W. Long 3036 CULTIVATED.
Cayman Islands 16 Aug 1971 N. Chevalier 14 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 3779 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Lee Co. 25 Jul 2006 B. F. Hansen 13121 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Sep 1990 D. M. Hart 9-90-36 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Lee Co. 18 Nov 1977 W. C. Brumbach 9319 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 30 Jul 1970 D. Burch 3780 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 06 Aug 1969 W. T. Gillis 8454 CULTIVATED; FG-57-627; seed from Jamaica via Stanley Kiem.
Cuba Isla de la Juventud Prov. May 1910 O. E. Jennings 147
Montserrat 19 Mar 1979 R. A. Howard 18941 Collected: March 19-April 16, 1979.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: