Thunbergia fragrans

Family:ACANTHACEAE
Species:Thunbergia fragrans Roxb.
Common Name:WHITELADY
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyACANTHACEAE
Genus Thunbergia
Species Thunbergia fragrans Roxb. - WHITELADY

Citation

Citation THUNBERGIA FRAGRANS Roxburgh, Pl. Coromandel 1: 47, t. 67. 1796.
Basionym: **
Type: INDIA: Tamil Nadu: Madras, near Samulcotah,

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Manatee USF  
Martin FTG  
Miami-Dade USF  
Orange USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Thunbergia angustifolia Thunbergia angustifolia Buchanan-Hamilton ex Nees von Esenbeck, in Wallich, Pl. Asiat. Rar. 3: 78. 1832. TYPE: INDIA:
Thunbergia arnhemica Thunbergia arnhemica F. Mueller, Fragm. 9: 73. 1875. TYPE: AUSTRALIA:
Thunbergia fragrans var. heterophylla Thunbergia fragrans Roxburgh, var. heterophylla C. B. Clarke, in Hooker f., Fl. Brit. India 4: 391. 1884. TYPE: INDIA:
Thunbergia fragrans var. laevis Thunbergia fragrans Roxburgh, var. laevis (Nees von Esenbeck) C. B. Clarke, in Hooker f., Fl. Brit. India 4: 391. 1884.BASIONYM: Thunbergia laevis Nees von Esenbeck 1832. 
Thunbergia fragrans var. vestita Thunbergia fragrans Roxburgh, var. vestita Nees von Esenbeck, in Wallich, Pl. Asiat. Rar.. 3: 78. 1832. TYPE: INDIA:
Thunbergia javanica Thunbergia javanica C. F. Gaertner, Suppl. Carp. 22. 1805. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java:
Thunbergia laevis Thunbergia laevis Nees von Esenbeck, in Wallich, Pl. Asiat. Rar. 3: 77. 1832. TYPE: INDIA:
Thunbergia roxburghia Thunbergia roxburghia Nees von Esenbeck, in Wallich, Pl. Asiat. Rar. 3: 78. 1832. TYPE: INDIA:
Thunbergia subsagittata Thunbergia subsagittata Blanco, Fl. Filip. 518. 1837. TYPE: PHILIPPINES:
Thunbergia volubilis Thunbergia volubilis Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2: 179. 1806.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 06 Dec 1978 A. Fulton 319
USA Florida Lake Co. 09 Dec 1988 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 19 Aug 1968 R. Lassiter 736
USA Florida Lake Co. 27 Sep 1992 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Hendry Co. 02 Apr 1960 D. B. Ward
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 13 Oct 1978 C. H. Dodson 4882
USA Florida Hernando Co. 03 Sep 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9447
USA Florida Lee Co. 24 Feb 2003 G. J. Wilder 18212
USA Florida Seminole Co. 04 Jul 2001 S. Myers 152
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 29 Nov 1962 D. B. Ward 3198
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 28 Jun 2008 A. R. Franck 699
USA Florida Manatee Co. 05 Dec 2008 E. Gandy GP0017
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 07 May 1977 L. Baltzell 9597
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 23 Feb 2002 K. A. Bradley 2190
USA Florida Orange Co. 11 Jun 2014 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Mar 2016 J. R. Campbell 175
Dominica St. George Par. 24 Feb 1997 S. R. Hill 28912
Puerto Rico Cayey Mun. 04 Nov 1983 R. P. Sauleda 8471
Puerto Rico Arecibo Mun. 24 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9293
Barbados St. Joseph Par. 24 May 1970 M. Meagher 272
Antigua & Barbuda Antigua St. Mary Par. 02 Jun 1969 D. Burch 1421
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Andrew Par. 15 May 1970 M. Meagher 163
Antigua & Barbuda Antigua St. Mary Par. 22 May 1970 M. Meagher 256
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Andrew Par. 17 Jun 1963 M. R. Crosby 200
Caribbean Netherlands Saba 26 Dec 1964 Fr. M. Arnoldo 3249
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Andrew Par. 06 Feb 1965 G. R. Cooley 10980
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: