Clerodendrum indicum

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Clerodendrum indicum (L.)Kuntze
Common Name:TURK'S TURBAN; SKYROCKET
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Clerodendrum
Species Clerodendrum indicum (L.)Kuntze - TURK'S TURBAN; SKYROCKET

Citation

Citation CLERODENDRUM INDICUM (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 506. 1891.
Basionym: Siphonanthus indicus Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data (lectotype: Amman, Comment. Acad. Sci. Imp. Petropol. 8: t. 15. 1741). Lectotypified by Moldenke & A. Moldenke, in Dassanayake & Fosberg, Rev. Handb. Fl. Ceylon 4: 427. 1983.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay FSU  
Brevard USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Duval Lit Lit: Moldenke, Phytologia Mem. 2: 21. 1980.
Escambia UWFP  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Hamilton Lit Lit: Moldenke, Phytologia Mem. 2: 21. 1980.
Hardee USF  
Hendry FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee FLAS  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin PIHG  
Miami-Dade FTG  
Nassau FSU  
Orange USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter FLAS  
Suwannee FLAS  
Union FLAS  
Volusia FTG  
Wakulla FSU  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Siphonanthus indicus Siphonanthus indicus Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 109. 1753. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: Amman, Comment. Acad. Sci. Imp. Petropol. 8: t. 15. 1741). Lectotypified by Moldenke & A. Moldenke, in Dassanayake & Fosberg, Rev. Handb. Fl. Ceylon 4: 427. 1983.
Clerodendrum longicolle Clerodendrum longicolle G. Meyer, Prim. Fl. Esseq. 217. 1818.  
Clerodendrum mite Clerodendrum mite (Linnaeus) Vatke, Linnaea 43: 537. 1882.BASIONYM: Ovieda mitis Linnaeus 1763. 
Clerodendrum siphonanthus Clerodendrum siphonanthus R. Brown, in Aiton f., Hortus Kew. 4: 65. 1812.  
Clerodendrum verticillatum Clerodendrum verticillatum D. Don, Prodr. Fl. Nepal. 102. 1825.  
Ovieda mitis Ovieda mitis L., Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 889. 1763. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java:
Siphonanthus angustifolius Siphonanthus angustifolius Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 1: 606. 1798.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Polk Co. 25 Sep 1986 B. F. Hansen 11251
USA Florida Pasco Co. 28 Sep 1986 E. E. Wise s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Sep 1984 K. R. DeLaney 176
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 28 Nov 1988 M. Knochelmann 201
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 22 Nov 1961 D. B. Ward 2850
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Nov 1979 M. S. Vincent 179
USA Florida Hernando Co. 16 Nov 1982 S. Grant s.n.
USA Florida Leon Co. 09 Sep 1974 L. C. Anderson 3798
USA Florida Brevard Co. 19 Aug 1973 A.G. Shuey M0637
USA Florida Orange Co. 28 Oct 2001 S. Myers 322
USA Florida Brevard Co. 10 Jan 2003 J. E. Tear 2116
USA Florida Brevard Co. 10 Oct 2002 T. MacClendon 105
USA Florida Polk Co. 04 Sep 1991 B. F. Hansen 11918
USA Florida Citrus Co. 28 Sep 2001 R. A. Hattaway FC0220
USA Florida Hernando Co. 16 Oct 1983 R. P. Wunderlin 9452
USA Florida Lake Co. 10 Sep 1978 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 07 Nov 1981 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 10 Oct 1980 E. Jones 71
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 Oct 1991 B. F. Hansen 11989
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Oct 2007 C. vanHoek HR0535
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 07 Jan 2009 A. R. Franck 1119
USA Florida Highlands Co. 14 Nov 1997 C. vanHoek 987
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 07 Nov 2010 A. R. Franck 2427
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 31 Oct 2003 A. Bishop HR0297
USA Florida Alachua Co. 22 Nov 2003 T. S. Sprenkle 190
USA Florida Manatee Co. 29 Sep 2012 A. R. Franck 3161
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 27 Oct 2012 A. R. Franck 3184
USA Florida Seminole Co. 28 Sep 2012 D. H. Williams 3378
USA Florida Indian River Co. 22 Jul 2013 S. Myers 1085
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 08 May 2015 S. Myers 1743
USA Florida Hardee Co. 09 Jan 2014 R. Rowe PC0202
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Nov 1967 H. S. Maxwell s.n. CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: