Jatropha multifida

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Jatropha multifida L.
Common Name:CORALBUSH
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Jatropha
Species Jatropha multifida L. - CORALBUSH

Citation

Citation JATROPHA MULTIFIDA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1006. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: Dillenius, Hort. Eltham. t. 173(213). 1732). Lectotypified by Radcliffe-Smith, in Polhill, Fl. Trop. E. Afr., Euphorb. 1: 354. 1987.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Highlands FLAS  
Indian River FLAS  
Polk FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Adenoropium multifidum Adenoropium multifidum (Linnaeus) Pohl, Pl. Bras. Icon. Descr. 1: 16. 1826.BASIONYM: Jatropha multifida Linnaeus 1753. 
Manihot multifida Manihot multifida (Linnaeus) Crantz, Inst. Rei Herb. 1: 167. 1766.BASIONYM: Jatropha multifida Linnaeus 1753. 
Jatropha janipha Jatropha janipha Blanco, Fl. Filip. 758. 1837, non Linnaeus 1771, nec Loureiro 1790. TYPE: PHILIPPINES:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Jamaica Cornwall Co. St. Elizabeth Par. Mar 1847 J. Wolle s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 Jun 1958 J. V. Pancho 1529 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 3777 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 3778 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 Jun 1969 M. Meagher 78a CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Collier Co. 04 Dec 1964 R. W. Long 27974 CULTIVATED.
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island 24 Aug 1971 N. Chevalier 188
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: