Dorstenia contrajerva

Family:MORACEAE
Species:Dorstenia contrajerva L.
Common Name:TORUS HERB; TUSILLA
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyMORACEAE
Genus Dorstenia
Species Dorstenia contrajerva L. - TORUS HERB; TUSILLA

Citation

Citation DORSTENIA CONTRAJERVA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 121. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: Plumier, Nov. Pl. Amer. t. 8. 1703). Lectotypified by C. C. Berg, in Görts-van Rijn, Fl. Guianas, ser. A. 11: 34. 1992.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Clay USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dorstenia quadrangularis Dorstenia quadrangularis Stokes, Bot. Mat. Med. 4: 338. 1812, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Dorstenia contrajerva Linnaeus 1753. 
Dorstenia quadrangularis var. pinnatifida Dorstenia quadrangularis Stokes, var. pinnatifida Stokes, Bot. Mat. Med. 4: 341. 1812, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Dorstenia quadrangularis Stokes 1812, nom. illegit.; Dorstenia contrajerva Linnaeus 1753. 
Dorstenia alexiteria Dorstenia alexiteria Linnaeus, Syst. Veg., ed. 10. 899. 1759.BASIONYM: Dorstenia contrajerva Linnaeus, var. houstonii Linnaeus 1753. 
Dorstenia contrajerva subsp. tenuiloba Dorstenia contrajerva Linnaeus, subsp. tenuiloba S. F. Blake, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 24: 2, t. 1. 1922. TYPE: GUATEMALA: Izabal: Sierra de Las Minas, between Izabal and Los Amates, 31 May 1914, Blake 7803 (holotype: US).
Dorstenia contrajerva var. houstonii Dorstenia contrajerva Linnaeus, var. houstonii Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 121. 1753. TYPE: MEXICO: Campeche: Without data, Houston s.n. (holotype: BM).
Dorstenia contrajerva var. maculata Dorstenia contrajerva Linnaeus, var. maculata (Lemaire) Bureau, in de Candolle, Prodr. 17: 260. 1873.BASIONYM: Dorstenia maculata Lemaire 1863. 
Dorstenia contrajerva var. tenuiloba Dorstenia contrajerva Linnaeus, var. tenuiloba (S. F. Blake) Standley & Steyermark, Publ. Field Mus. Nat. Hist., Bot. Ser. 23: 44. 1944.BASIONYM: Dorstenia contrajerva Linnaeus, subsp. tenuiloba S. F. Blake 1922. 
Dorstenia houstonii Dorstenia houstonii (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 176. 1762, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Dorstenia alexiteria Linnaeus 1759; Dorstennia contrajerva Linnaeus, var. houstonii Linnaeus 1753. 
Dorstenia maculata Dorstenia maculata Lemaire, Ill. Hort. 10: t. 362. 1863. TYPE: MEXICO: Without data (lectotype: Lemaire, Ill. Hort. 10: t. 362. 1863). Lectotypified by C. C. Berg, Fl. Neotrop. 83: 198. 2001.
Dorstenia palmata Dorstenia palmata Willdenow ex Schultes & Schultes f., in Schultes, Mant. 3: 317. 1827. TYPE: VENEZUELA: Without data, Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: B).
Dorstenia quadrangularis var. integrifolia Dorstenia quadrangularis Stokes, var. integrifolia Stokes, Bot. Mat. Med. 4: 339. 1812, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Dorstenia contrajerva Linnaeus, var. houstonii Linnaeus 1753. 
Dorstenia quadrangularis var. sinuata Dorstenia quadrangularis Stokes, var. sinuata Stokes, Bot. Mat. Med. 4: 339. 1812. TYPE: Without data (holotype: Jacquin, Icon. Pl. Rar. 3: t. 614. 1790).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Clay Co. 21 Oct 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7965
USA Florida Clay Co. 27 Apr 1983 R. P. Sauleda 8278
USA Florida Clay Co. 11 Jun 1983 R. P. Sauleda 8298
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 21 Jun 1973 D. Burch 6732 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 08 Jul 1970 W. T. Gillis 9651 CULTIVATED. Stanley Kiem 551, introduced from Puerto Natural, Cayo District, British Honduras.
Puerto Rico Utuado Municip. 10 Nov 1983 R. P. Sauleda 8572
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: