Justicia pectoralis

Family:ACANTHACEAE
Species:Justicia pectoralis Jacq.
Common Name:FRESHCUT
Status:Not Native, OBL (DEP)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyACANTHACEAE
Genus Justicia
Species Justicia pectoralis Jacq. - FRESHCUT

Citation

Citation JUSTICIA PECTORALIS Jacquin, Enum. Syst. Pl. 11. 1760.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: Jacquin, Select. Stirp. Amer. Hist. t. 3. 1763). Lectotypified by R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 3: 371. 1989.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Hillsborough USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dianthera pectoralis Dianthera pectoralis (Jacquin) Murray, Syst. Veg., ed. 14. 64. 1784.BASIONYM: Justicia pectoralis Jacquin 1760. 
Ecbolium pectorale Ecbolium pectorale (Jacquin) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 487. 1891.BASIONYM: Justicia pectoralis Jacquin 1760. 
Psacadocalymma pectorale Psacadocalymma pectorale (Jacquin) Bremekamp, Verh. Kon. Ned. Akad. Wetensch., Afd. Natuurk., Tweede Sect. 45(2): 55. 1948.BASIONYM: Justicia pectoralis Jacquin 1760. 
Rhytiglossa pectoralis Rhytiglossa pectoralis (Jacquin) Nees von Esenbeck, in Bentham, London J. Bot. 4: 637. 1845.BASIONYM: Justicia pectoralis Jacquin 1760. 
Stethoma pectoralis Stethoma pectoralis (Jacquin) Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 61. 1838 ("1836").BASIONYM: Justicia pectoralis Jacquin 1760. 
Justicia pectoralis var. latifolia Justicia pectoralis Jacquin, var. latifolia Bremekamp, Meded. Bot. Mus. Herb. Rijks. Univ. Utrecht. 45: 167. 1938. TYPE: SURINAM: Surinam River, Gansee, Nov, Lanjouw 1302 (holotype: U).
Justicia pectoralis var. macrophylla Justicia pectoralis Jacquin, var. macrophylla Durkee, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 65: 223. 1978. TYPE: PANAMA: Darien: Summit camp between Sasardi and Morti, s.d., Duke 10028 (holotype: MO).
Justicia pectoralis var. ovata Justicia pectoralis Jacquin, var. ovata Wasshausen, Selbyana 2: 20, pl. 2(A-C). 1977. TYPE: ECUADOR: Los Rios: Río Palenque Sciecne Center, km 56 Quevedo-Santo Domingo, 6 Mar 1974, Dodson 5453 (holotype: US; isotypes: MO, SEL).
Justicia pectoralis var. stenophylla Justicia pectoralis Jacquin, var. stenophylla Leonard, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 31: 615. 1958. TYPE: COLOMBIA: Meta: Jiramena, Llano de San Martin, Jan 1856, Triana s.n. (holotype; US; isotype: COL).
Justicia stuebelii Justicia stuebelii Lindau, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 21: 378. 1895. TYPE: PERU: San Martín[?]: Río Huallaga, Aug 1875, Stübel 702 (holotype: B(destr.)).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Mar 1987 C. vanHoek 55
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 06 Mar 1973 M. B. Meagher MM772 CULTIVATED. Received at Plant Introduction Station from Dr. Helmut Lieth, Department of Botany, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill.
Trinidad & Tobago Trinidad Tunapuna-Piarco 10 Feb 1962 W. H. A. Hekking 1407
St. Vincent & the Grenadines St. Vincent Charlotte Par. 12 Apr 1962 G. R. Cooley 8614
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: