Amaranthus viridis

Family:AMARANTHACEAE
Species:Amaranthus viridis L.
Common Name:SLENDER AMARANTH
Status:Not Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyAMARANTHACEAE
Genus Amaranthus
Species Amaranthus viridis L. - SLENDER AMARANTH

Citation

Citation AMARANTHUS VIRIDIS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 1405. 1763.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 1117.15). Lectotypified by Fawcett & Rendle, Fl. Jamaica 3: 131. 1914.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Bradford FSU  
Brevard USF  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gulf FSU  
Hardee FLAS  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FTG  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee FLAS  
Leon USF  
Liberty FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin FTG  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FSU  
Okaloosa USF  
Osceola FLAS  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco FLAS  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sarasota FSU  
St. Johns FTG  
Sumter USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amaranthus gracilis Amaranthus gracilis Desfontaines, Tabl. École Bot. 43. 1804.BASIONYM: Chenopodium caudatum Jacquin 1789. 
Amaranthus spicatus Amaranthus spicatus Lamarck, Fl. Franc. 2: 192. 1779 ("1778"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Amaranthus viridis Linnaeus 1753. 
Blitum viride Blitum viride (Linnaeus) Moench, Methodus 359. 1794.BASIONYM: Amaranthus viridis Linnaeus 1763. 
Chenopodium caudatum Chenopodium caudatum Jacquin, Collectanea 2: 325. 1789 ("1788").  
Euxolus caudatus Euxolus caudatus (Jacquin) Moquin-Tandon, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(2): 274. 1849.BASIONYM: Chenopodium caudatum Jacquin 1788. 
Euxolus viridis Euxolus viridis (Linnaeus) Moquin-Tandon, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(2): 273. 1849.BASIONYM: Amaranthus viridis Linnaeus 1763. 
Glomeraria viridis Glomeraria viridis (Linnaeus) Cavanilles, Descr. Pl. 319, 617. 1802.BASIONYM: Amaranthus viridis Linnaeus 1763. 
Pyxidium retroflexum Pyxidium retroflexum Friche-Joset & Montandon, Syn. Fl. Jura 261. 1856, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Amaranthus viridis Linnaeus 1753. 
Amaranthus caudatus var. maximus Amaranthus caudatus Linnaeus, var. maximus (Miller) Steudel, Nomencl. Bot., ed. 2. 69. 1841.BASIONYM: Amaranthus maximus Miller 1768. 
Amaranthus maximus Amaranthus maximus Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.  
Euxolus caudatus var. gracilis Euxolus caudatus (Jacquin) Moquin-Tandon, var. gracilis Moquin-Tandon, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(2): 274. 1849.  
Euxolus caudatus var. maximus Euxolus caudatus (Jacquin) Moquin-Tandon, var. maximus Moquin-Tandon, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(2): 274. 1849.BASIONYM: Amaranthus maximus Miller 1768. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Polk Co. Dec 1919 O. E. Jennings 6346
USA Florida Leon Co. 27 May 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53318
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Jun 1976 R. P. Wunderlin 5595
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 06 Dec 1978 A. Fulton 323
USA Florida Monroe Co. 20 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10637
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 Jul 1964 O. K. Lakela 27272
USA Florida Marion Co. 24 Jul 1985 B. F. Hansen 10475
USA Florida Hendry Co. 12 May 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1749
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 24 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8022
USA Florida Collier Co. 01 May 1965 O. K. Lakela 28502
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 05 Dec 1987 G. Fleming 3905
USA Florida Volusia Co. 14 Jul 2007 C. Slaughter 15751
USA Florida Flagler Co. 19 Dec 2007 C. Slaughter 16185
USA Florida Sumter Co. 25 Jun 2004 A. Bishop DB0041
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 11 May 2009 A. R. Franck 1245
USA Florida Polk Co. 24 Nov 2006 C. Slaughter 15184
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 25 Jul 2007 S.W. Braem HI0145
USA Florida Polk Co. 05 Jun 1976 J. Brown s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 02 Aug 1971 P. Genelle 951
USA Florida Lake Co. 28 Nov 1981 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Dec 1994 S. Cole LR1066
USA Florida Manatee Co. 06 Jun 1984 G. Robinson 623
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 Jan 1979 J. Popenoe 1558
USA Florida Volusia Co. 01 Jan 2005 J. M. Kunzer 900
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Jun 1995 S. Landry s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 16 Jun 1979 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Escambia Co. 17 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11422
USA Florida Collier Co. 17 Jul 1965 O. K. Lakela 28921
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 May 1978 D. R. Lindsey 185a
USA Florida Brevard Co. 27 Jul 2007 S. Blissett-Clark s.n.
USA Florida Sumter Co. 25 Dec 2011 M. T. Strong 4060
USA Florida Monroe Co. 02 Mar 2002 K. A. Bradley 2207
USA Florida Leon Co. 23 May 2014 S. Myers 1285
USA South Carolina Richland Co. 22 Aug 1971 S. W. Leonard 4939
USA North Carolina New Hanover Co. 29 Jun 1963 H. E. Ahles 58363
USA Mississippi Washington Co. 15 Jul 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4947
USA Mississippi Washington Co. 15 Jul 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4947
USA South Carolina Greenwood Co. 08 Jul 1957 A. E. Radford 26749
USA Louisiana Lincoln Par. 05 Oct 1971 B. S. Watters 72 "Pigweed."
USA South Carolina Aiken Co. 27 Oct 1961 H. E. Ahles 55107
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 May 1964 P. Silverstone 132
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: