Ficus carica

Species:Ficus carica L.
Common Name:COMMON FIG
Status:Not Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.


Sub Class
Genus Ficus
Species Ficus carica L. - COMMON FIG


Citation FICUS CARICA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1059. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 1240.1). Lectotypified by Browicz, in Rechinger f., Fl. Iran. 153: 7. 1982.

** Not applicable or data not available.


CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Citrus FLAS  
Gulf FSU  
Miami-Dade GH  
Seminole FLAS  
Taylor FSU  


– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ficus latifolia Ficus latifolia Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 16. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Ficus carica Linnaeus 1753. 
Caprificus insectifera Caprificus insectifera Gasparr., Nova Gen. Fici 6. 1844.  
Ficus leucocarpa Ficus leucocarpa Gasparrini, Ric. Caprifico 77. 1845.  
Ficus macrocarpa Ficus macrocarpa Gasparrini, Ric. Caprifico 78. 1845.  
Ficus pachycarpa Ficus pachycarpa Gasparrini, Ric. Caprifico 79. 1845.  
Ficus praecox Ficus praecox Gasparrini, in Gussone, Fl. Sicul. Syn. 2: 880. 1844.  


Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Brevard Co. 11 May 1973 A.G. Shuey M0806
USA Florida Brevard Co. 28 Jun 1973 A.G. Shuey s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Jul 1966 F. Almeda 271 CULTIVATED. Native of Meditarranean region.
USA Massachusetts Suffolk Co. 03 Apr 1971 F. A. Barkley 41015 CULTIVATED.
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 07 Aug 1994 S. R. Hill 25963 CULTIVATED.
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 24 Aug 1983 D. D. Taylor 5176 CULTIVATED.
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 05 Jul 1983 D. D. Taylor 4126 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Polk Co. 06 May 1961 B. A. Cameron s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Louisiana Cameron Par. 04 Sep 1983 D. D. Taylor 5491
USA North Carolina Mecklenburg Co. 02 Oct 1958 H. E. Ahles 50142
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 29 May 1972 M. J. Andrejko 325 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: