Ammi majus

Family:APIACEAE
Species:Ammi majus L.
Common Name:LARGE BULLWORT
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order APIALES
FamilyAPIACEAE
Genus Ammi
Species Ammi majus L. - LARGE BULLWORT

Citation

Citation AMMI MAJUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 243. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 341.2). Lectotypified by Jafri, in Jafri & El-Gadi, Fl. Libya 117: 87. 1985.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Leon USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ammi diversifolium Ammi diversifolium Noulet, Fl. Bass. Sous-Pyren. 279. 1837, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Ammi majus Linnaeus 1753. 
Ammi diversifolium var. latifolium Ammi diversifolium Noulet, var. latifolium Noulet, Fl. Bass. Sous-Pyren. 280. 1837, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Ammi diversifolium Noulet 1837, nom. illegit.; Ammi majus Linnaeus 1753. 
Ammi elatum Ammi elatum Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 162. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Ammi majus Linnaeus 1753. 
Apium ammi Apium ammi Crantz, Stirp. Austriac. Fasc. 1(3): 109. 1767, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Ammi majus Linnaeus 1753. 
Apium ammi-majus Apium ammi-majus Crantz, Cl. Umbell. Emend. 103. 1767, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Ammi majus Linnaeus 1753. 
Carum majus Carum majus (Linnaeus) Koso-Poljansky, Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou, ser. 2. 29: 198. 1916.BASIONYM: Ammi majus Linnaeus 1753. 
Selinum ammoides Selinum ammoides E. H. L. Krause, in Sturm, Deutschl. Fl., ed. 2. 12: 43. 1904, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Ammi majus Linnaeus 1753. 
Sison majus Sison majus (Linnaeus) Eaton & Wright, Man. Bot., ed. 8. 429. 1840.BASIONYM: Ammi majus Linnaeus 1753. 
Visnaga vulgaris Visnaga vulgaris Bubani, Fl. Pyren. 2: 350. 1900, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Ammi majus Linnaeus 1753. 
Ammi boeberi Ammi boeberi Hellenius ex Hoffmann, Gen. Pl. Umbell. xviii. 1814. TYPE: RUSSIA:
Ammi broussonetii Ammi broussonetii de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 113. 1830. TYPE: FRANCE:
Ammi cicutifolium Ammi cicutifolium Willdenow ex Sprengel, in Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 6: 531. 1820.  
Ammi diversifolium var. glaucifolium Ammi diversifolium Noulet, var. glaucifolium (Linnaeus) Noulet, Fl. Bass Sous-Pyren. 280. 1837.BASIONYM: Ammi glaucifolium Linnaeus 1753. 
Ammi diversifolium var. intermedium Ammi diversifolium Noulet, var. intermedium (de Candolle) Noulet, Fl. Bass. Sous-Pyren. 280. 1837.BASIONYM: Ammi intermedium de Candolle 1830. 
Ammi glaucifolium Ammi glaucifolium Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 243. 1753. TYPE: FRANCE: Bagneaux, Jul 1853, Gouas s.n. (neotype: P). Neotypified by Reduron, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Taxon 55: 208. 2006.
Ammi intermedium Ammi intermedium de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 113. 1830.  
Apium petraeum Apium petraeum Crantz, Cl. Umbell. Emend. 104. 1767, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Ammi glaucifolium Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Leon Co. 21 May 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54845
Bermuda Feb 1889 W. G. Farlow s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: