Heliotropium indicum

Family:BORAGINACEAE
Species:Heliotropium indicum L.
Common Name:INDIAN HELIOTROPE
Status:Not Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BORAGINALES
FamilyBORAGINACEAE
Genus Heliotropium
Species Heliotropium indicum L. - INDIAN HELIOTROPE

Citation

Citation HELIOTROPIUM INDICUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 130. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data, Herb. Hermann 1: 9, no. 70 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by R. R. Mill, in Cafferty & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 53: 802. 2004.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gulf FSU  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eliopia serrata Eliopia serrata Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 90. 1838, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Heliotropium indicum Linnaeus 1753. 
Heliophytum indicum Heliophytum indicum (Linnaeus) de Candolle, Prodr. 9: 556. 1845.BASIONYM: Heliotropium indicum Linnaeus 1753. 
Heliotropium cordifolium Heliotropium cordifolium Moench, Methodus 415. 1794, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Heliotropium indicum Linnaeus 1753. 
Heliotropium foetidum Heliotropium foetidum Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 112. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Heliotropium indicum Linnaeus 1753. 
Tiaridium indicum Tiaridium indicum (Linnaeus) Lehmann, Pl. Asperif. Nucif. 14. 1818.BASIONYM: Heliotropium indicum Linnaeus 1753. 
Eliopia riparia Eliopia riparia Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 90. 1838.  
Heliotropium africanum Heliotropium africanum Schumacher & Thonning, in Schumacher, Beskr. Guin. Pl. 87. 1827. TYPE: GHANA: Without data, Thonning 69 (holotype: C).
Heliotropium horminifolium Heliotropium horminifolium Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 03 Oct 2014 T. MacClendon 1387
Cuba Cienfuegos Prov. Cienfuegos Mun. 14 May 1956 E. A. Turnau s.n.
St. Vincent & the Grenadines St. Vincent Charlotte Par. 09 Mar 1962 G. R. Cooley 8478 This species not found elsewhere on the island during this study.
Puerto Rico Loíza Mun. 22 Mar 1971 D. Burch 3406
Dominican Republic San Rafael Prov. Bánica Mun. 27 Aug 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7593
Jamaica Middlesex Co. St. Catherine Par. 23 Sep 1971 R. W. Long 3396
Jamaica Cornwall Co. St. James Par. 06 Apr 1952 G. R. Proctor 6560
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: