Lysimachia arvensis

Family:MYRSINACEAE
Species:Lysimachia arvensis (L.) U. Manns & Anderb.
Common Name:SCARLET PIMPERNEL
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ERICALES
FamilyMYRSINACEAE
Genus Lysimachia
Species Lysimachia arvensis (L.) U. Manns & Anderb. - SCARLET PIMPERNEL

Citation

Citation LYSIMACHIA ARVENSIS (Linnaeus) Manns & Anderberg, Willdenowia 39(1): 51. 2009.
Basionym: Anagallis arvensis Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 208.1). Lectotypified by Dyer, in Dyer et al., Fl. Southern Afr. 26: 14. 1963.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Calhoun FLAS  
Escambia UWFP  
Gadsden FSU  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Marion FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange USF  
Pinellas USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anagallis arvensis Anagallis arvensis Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 148. 1753.  
Anagallis pulchella Anagallis pulchella Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 120. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Anagallis arvensis Linnaeus 1753. 
Anagallis punctifolia Anagallis punctifolia Stokes, Bot. Mat. Med. 1: 305. 1812, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Anagallis arvensis Linnaeus 1753. 
Anagallis punctifolia var. rubra Anagallis punctifolia Stokes, var. rubra Stokes, Bot. Mat. Med. 1: 305. 1812, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Anagallis punctifolia Stokes 1812, nom. illegit.; Anagallis arvensis Linnaeus 1753. 
Anagallis arvensis forma azurea Anagallis arvensis Linnaeus, forma azurea Hylander, Uppsala Univ. Arsskr. 7: 256. 1945, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Anagallis arvensis Linnaeus, forma caerulea (Linnaeus) Luidi 1927; Anagallis caerulea Linnaeus 1759. 
Anagallis arvensis forma caerulea Anagallis arvensis Linnaeus, forma caerulea (Linnaeus) Luidi, in Hegi, Ill. Fl. Mitt.-Eur. 5: 1870. 1927.BASIONYM: Anagallis caerulea Linnaeus 1759. 
Anagallis arvensis forma phoenicea Anagallis arvensis Linnaeus, forma phoenicea (Gouan) Baumgarten ex H. Hara, Enum. Sperm. Jap. 1: 82. 1949.BASIONYM: Anagallis arvensis Linnaeus, var. phoenicea Gouan 1764. 
Anagallis arvensis subsp. phoenicea Anagallis arvensis Linnaeus, subsp. phoenicea (Gouan) Vollmann, Ber. Bayer. Bot. Ges. 9: 44. 1904.BASIONYM: Anagallis arvensis Linnaeus, var. phoenicea Gouan 1764. 
Anagallis arvensis var. caerulea Anagallis arvensis Linnaeus, var. caerulea (Linnaeus) Gouan, Fl. Monsp. 30. 1764 ("1765").BASIONYM: Anagallis caerulea Linnaeus 1759. 
Anagallis arvensis var. micrantha Anagallis arvensis Linnaeus, var. micrantha Grenier & Godron, Fl. France 2: 467. 1853.  
Anagallis arvensis var. parviflora Anagallis arvensis Linnaeus, var. parviflora (Hoffmannsegg & Link) Cesati et al., Comp. Fl. Ital. 413. 1876.BASIONYM: Anagallis parviflora Hoffmannsegg & Link 1813-1820. 
Anagallis arvensis var. phoenicea Anagallis arvensis Linnaeus, var. phoenicea Gouan, Fl. Monsp. 29. 1764 ("1765").  
Anagallis caerulea Anagallis caerulea Linnaeus, Amoen. Acad. 4: 479. 1759. TYPE: Without data (neotype: Dodoëns, Stirp. Hist. Comment. Imag. 61 [icon "Anagallis foemina"]. 1553). Neotypified by Burtt, in Kollmann & Feinbrun, Notes Roy Bot. Gard. Edinburgh 28: 174, 185. 1968.
Anagallis caerulea var. carnea Anagallis caerulea Linnaeus, var. carnea Schrank, Baier. Fl. 1: 461. 1789.  
Anagallis caerulea var. parviflora Anagallis caerulea Linnaeus, var. parviflora (Hoffmannsegg & Link) Salis- Marschlins, Flora 17(2, Beibl.): 14. 1834.BASIONYM: Anagallis parviflora Hoffmannsegg & Link 1813-1820. 
Anagallis mas Anagallis mas Villars, Hist. Pl. Dauphine 2: 461. 1787.  
Anagallis parviflora Anagallis parviflora Hoffmannsegg & Link, Fl. Portug. 1: 325, t. 64. 1813- 1820.  
Anagallis phoenicea Anagallis phoenicea (Gouan) Scopoli, Fl. Carniol., ed. 2. 1: 139. 1772.BASIONYM: Anagallis arvensis Linnaeus, var. phoenicea Gouan 1764. 
Anagallis punctifolia var. caerulea Anagallis punctifolia Stokes, var. caerulea (Linnaeus) Stokes, Bot. Mat. Med. 1: 306. 1812.BASIONYM: Anagallis caerulea Linnaeus 1759. 
Anagallis punctifolia var. quadrifolia Anagallis punctifolia Stokes, var. quadrifolia Stokes, Bot. Mat. Med. 1: 306. 1812.  
Anagallis punctifolia var. trifolia Anagallis punctifolia Stokes, var. trifolia Stokes, Bot. Mat. Med. 1: 306. 1812.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 07 Apr 2002 K. A. Bradley 2337
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 31 Jan 1981 D. S. Correll 51459
USA Florida Orange Co. 18 Apr 1980 J. Popenoe 1881
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Jun 1995 K. Holland s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 05 Jul 1982 D. W. Crewz 2424
USA Florida Monroe Co. 14 Mar 2000 K. A. Bradley 2051
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 28 Feb 1998 K. A. Bradley 1341
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 10 Apr 2010 B. Upcavage s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 14 Mar 1998 K. A. Bradley 1497
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 07 Jan 1992 J. R. Burkhalter 13277
USA Florida Lee Co. 06 Nov 1985 E. Brown s.n.
Bermuda Dec 1924 E. L. Bushnell 4051502
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: