Celosia argentea

Family:AMARANTHACEAE
Species:Celosia argentea L.
Common Name:SILVER COCK'S COMB; CRESTED COCK'S COMB
Status:Not Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyAMARANTHACEAE
Genus Celosia
Species Celosia argentea L. - SILVER COCK'S COMB; CRESTED COCK'S COMB

Citation

Citation CELOSIA ARGENTEA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 205. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 288.1). Lectotypified by C. C. Townsend, in Nasir & Ali, Fl. W. Pakistan 71: 5. 1974.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia UWFP-Lit Lit-UWFP: G. Wilhelm, Vasc. Fl. Pensacola Reg. 91. 1984.
Leon FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Celosia argentea forma cristata Celosia argentea Linnaeus, forma cristata (Linnaeus) Schinz, in Engler & Prantl, Nat. Pflanzenfam., ed. 2. 16C: 29. 1934.BASIONYM: Celosia cristata Linnaeus 1753. 
Celosia argentea var. cristata Celosia argentea Linnaeus, var. cristata (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 541. 1891.BASIONYM: Celosia cristata Linnaeus 1753. 
Celosia argentea var. vera Celosia argentea Linnaeus, var. vera Voss, Vilm. Blumengaertn., ed. 3. 1: 864. 1896.BASIONYM: Celosia argentea Linnaeus 1753. 
Celosia cristata Celosia cristata Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 205. 1753. TYPE: Without data, Herb. Clifford 43, Celosia 2 B (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Iamonico & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 61: 1102. 2012.
Celosia pallida Celosia pallida Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 145. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Celosia argentea Linnaeus 1573. 
Celosia argentea var. plumosa Celosia argentea Linnaeus, var. plumosa Voss, Vilm. Blumengärtn., ed. 3. 1: 864. 1895.  
Celosia argentea var. pyramidalis Celosia argentea Linnaeus, var. pyramidalis Voss, Vilm. Blumengaertn., ed. 3. 1: 864. 1896.  
Celosia aurea Celosia aurea T. Moore, Flor. Mag. 1: 47. 1861.  
Celosia castrensis Celosia castrensis Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 297. 1762. TYPE: INDIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 288.9). Lectotypified by Iamonico & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 61: 1102. 2012.
Celosia coccinea Celosia coccinea Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 297. 1762. TYPE: INDIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 288.6). Lectotypified by Townsend, in Bosser et al., Fl. Mascareignes 142: 4. 1994.
Celosia comosa Celosia comosa Retz, Observ. Bot. 6: 26. 1791.  
Celosia margaritacea Celosia margaritacea Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 297. 1762. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: LINN 288.2). Lectotypified by Iamonico & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 61: 1102. 2012.
Celosia pyramidalis Celosia pyramidalis Burman f., Fl. Indica 65, t. 25(1). 1768. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java:
Celosia variegata Celosia argentea Linnaeus, var. variegata Voss, Vilm. Blumengaertn., ed. 3. 1: 865. 1896.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Polk Co. 11 Jul 1971 D. Burch 6483 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 28 Jun 1971 D. Burch 6484 CULTIVATED.
USA Kentucky Madison Co. 07 Aug 1981 D. D. Taylor 1100 CULTIVATED.
Mexico Oaxaca 06 Aug 1991 G. Gomez 91-8-1 CULTIVATED.
Mexico Jalisco 22 Nov 1971 C. L. Díaz Luna 2767 CULTIVATED.
USA North Carolina Pitt Co. 09 Oct 1958 A. E. Radford 41515
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: