Gisekia pharnacioides

Family:GISEKIACEAE
Species:Gisekia pharnacioides L.
Common Name:OLDMAID
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyGISEKIACEAE
Genus Gisekia
Species Gisekia pharnacioides L. - OLDMAID

Citation

Citation GISEKIA PHARNACIOIDES Linnaeus, Mant. Pl. 562. 1771.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 399.1). Lectotypified by Hedge & Lamond, in Rechinger f., Fl. Iran. 114: 2. 1975.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Hillsborough USF  
Lake USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola FLAS  
Polk USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gisekia congesta Gisekia congesta Moquin-Tandon, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(2): 28. 1849. TYPE: SENEGAMBIA: Without data, Heudelot 458 (holotype: K).
Gisekia linearifolia Gisekia linearifolia Schumacher & Thonning, in Schumacher, Beskr. Guin. Pl. 167. 1827. TYPE: GHANA: Without data, Thonning s.n. (holotype: C).
Gisekia molluginoides Gisekia molluginoides (Murray) Wight, Calcutta J. Nat. Hist. 7: 162. 1847.BASIONYM: Koelreutera molluginoides Murray 1773. 
Gisekia occulta Gisekia occulta (Forsskal) Schultes, in Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 6: 735. 1820.BASIONYM: Pharnaceum occultum Forsskal 1775. 
Gisekia pharnacioides var. congesta Gisekia pharnacioides Linnaeus, var. congesta (Moquin-Tandon) Oliver, Fl. Trop. Afr. 2: 594. 1871.BASIONYM: Gisekia congesta Moquin-Tandon 1849. 
Gisekia pharnacioides var. linearifolia Gisekia pharnacioides Linnaeus, var. linearifolia (Schumacher & Thonning) Chiovenda, Fl. Somal. 2: 228. 1932, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Gisekia pharnacioides Linnaeus, var. pedunculata Oliver 1871; Gisekia linearifolia Schumacher & Thonning 1827. 
Gisekia pharnacioides var. pedunculata Gisekia pharnacioides Linnaeus, var. pedunculata Oliver, Fl. Trop. Afr. 2: 594. 1871.BASIONYM: Gisekia linearifolia Schumacher & Thonning 1827. 
Gisekia pharnacioides var. sieberi Gisekia pharnacioides Linnaeus, var. sieberi Moquin-Tandon, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(2): 27. 1849. TYPE: SENEGAL: Without data, Sieber 63 (holotype: P?).
Gisekia rubella Gisekia rubella Moquin-Tandon, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(2): 27. 1849. TYPE: SUDAN: Without data, Kotschy 2 (holotype: K).
Koelreutera molluginoides Koelreutera molluginoides Murray, Novi Comment. Soc. Regiae Sci. Gott. 3: 67, t. 2(2). 1773. TYPE: INDIA:
Pharnaceum occultum Pharnaceum occultum Forsskal, Fl. Aegypt.-Arab. 58. 1775. TYPE: YEMEN: Lohajae, s.d., Forsskal s.n. (holotype: C).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Jun 1989 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 14 Apr 1989 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Orange Co. 08 Aug 1958 R. K. Godfrey 57373
USA Florida Orange Co. 14 Jun 1961 R. K. Godfrey 61029
USA Florida Lake Co. 17 May 1982 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 16 Sep 1991 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 25 Oct 1981 D. S. Correll 52977
USA Florida Lake Co. 01 Jul 1977 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 26 May 2010 C. Slaughter 17781
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 May 2012 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 May 2012 S. Dickman s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: