Spergula arvensis

Family:CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Species:Spergula arvensis L.
Common Name:CORN SPURRY
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE
Genus Spergula
Species Spergula arvensis L. - CORN SPURRY

Citation

Citation SPERGULA ARVENSIS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 440. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 604.1). Lectotypified by Turrill, in Turrill & Milne-Redhead, Fl. Trop. E. Africa, Caryophyllac. 11. 1956.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Manatee USF  
Santa Rosa FSU  
St. Johns USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Alsine arvensis Alsine arvensis (Linnaeus) Crantz, Inst. Rei Herb. 2: 408. 1766.BASIONYM: Spergula arvensis Linnaeus 1753. 
Arenaria arvensis Arenaria arvensis (Linnaeus) Wallroth, Sched. Crit. 200. 1822.BASIONYM: Spergula arvensis Linnaeus 1753. 
Spergula arvensis subsp. euarvensis Spergula arvensis Linnaeus, subsp. euarvensis Briquet, Prodr. Fl. Corse 1: 493. 1910, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Spergula arvensis Linnaeus 1753. 
Spergula arvensis var. sativa Spergula arvensis Linnaeus, var. sativa Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 108. 1866, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Spergula sativa Boenninghausen 1824, nom. illegit.; Spergula arvensis Linnaeus 1753. 
Spergula sativa Spergula sativa Boenninghausen, Prodr. Fl. Monast. Westphal. 135. 1824, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Spergula arvensis Linnaeus 1753. 
Spergularia arvensis Spergularia arvensis (Linnaeus) Cambessedes, in A. Saint-Hilaire, Fl. Bras. Merid. 2: 179. 1829.BASIONYM: Spergula arvensis Linnaeus 1753. 
Stellaria arvensis Stellaria arvensis (Linnaeus) Scopoli, Fl. Carniol., ed. 2. 1: 318. 1771.BASIONYM: Spergula arvensis Linnaeus 1753. 
Alsine arvensis subsp. maxima Alsine arvensis (Linnaeus) Crantz, subsp. maxima (Weihe) G. Meyer, Chloris Han. 208. 1836.BASIONYM: Spergula maxima Weihe 1824. 
Spergula arvensis var. leiosperma Spergula arvensis Linnaeus, var. leiosperma Celakovsky, Sitzungsber. Königl. Böhm. Ges. Wiss. Prag. 1881: 30. 1881.  
Spergula arvensis var. maxima Spergula arvensis Linnaeus, var. maxima (Weihe) Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 108. 1866.BASIONYM: Spergula maxima Weihe 1824. 
Spergula arvensis var. trachysperma Spergula arvensis Linnaeus, var. trachysperma Neilreich, Fl. Nied.-Oesterr. 781. 1858. TYPE: AUSTRIA:
Spergula arvensis var. vulgaris Spergula arvensis Linnaeus, var. vulgaris (Boenninghausen) Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 108. 1866.BASIONYM: Spergula vulgaris Boenninghausen 1824. 
Spergula linicola Spergula linicola Boreau, Mém. Soc. Acad. Maine Loire 20: 14. 1865. TYPE: FRANCE:
Spergula maxima Spergula maxima Weihe, Arch. Apotheker-Vereins Noerdl. Teutschl. 8: 54. 1824; Weihe ex Boenninghausen, Prodr. Fl. Monast. Westphal. 136. 1824. TYPE: WEST GERMANY:
Spergula praevisa Spergula praevisa Zinger, Trudy Bot. Sada Imp. Jur'evsk. Univ. 7: 85. 1906. TYPE: U.S.S.R.:
Spergula vulgaris Spergula vulgaris Boenninghausen, Prodr. Fl. Monast. Westphal. 135. 1824. TYPE: GERMANY:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Manatee Co. 03 Jan 1988 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 20 Mar 1976 R. K. Godfrey 74707
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 29 May 1987 L. C. Anderson 10645
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 Feb 1970 O. K. Lakela s.n.
USA Louisiana Franklin Par. 01 Mar 1988 R. D. Thomas 103444
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 18 Mar 1981 G. Wilhelm 8632
USA North Carolina Nash Co. 01 May 1956 H. E. Ahles 11781
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: