Lycoris radiata

Family:AMARYLLIDACEAE
Species:Lycoris radiata (L'Hér.)Herb.
Common Name:MAGIC LILY; RED SPIDERLILY
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyAMARYLLIDACEAE
Genus Lycoris
Species Lycoris radiata (L'Hér.)Herb. - MAGIC LILY; RED SPIDERLILY

Citation

Citation LYCORIS RADIATA (L'Héritier de Brutelle) Herbert, Appendix 20. 1821.
Basionym: Amaryllis radiata L'Héritier de Brutelle 1789.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Calhoun USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Holmes FSU  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Madison FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amaryllis radiata Amaryllis radiata L'Héritier de Brutelle, Sert. Angl. 15. 1789 ("1788").  
Lycoris terracianii Lycoris terracianii Dammann, Cat. 44: 4. 1889.  
Nerine japonica Nerine japonica Miquel, Ann. Mus. Bot. Lugduno-Batavi 2: 139. 1866. TYPE: JAPAN:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 20 Sep 2011 T. MacClendon 1150
USA Florida Alachua Co. 23 Sep 2014 D. W. Kramer s.n.
USA South Carolina Beaufort Co. 23 Sep 1969 S. W. Leonard 2746
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: