Thunbergia grandiflora

Family:ACANTHACEAE
Species:Thunbergia grandiflora Roxb.
Common Name:SKYVINE; CLOCKVINE; BENGAL TRUMPET
Status:Not Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyACANTHACEAE
Genus Thunbergia
Species Thunbergia grandiflora Roxb. - SKYVINE; CLOCKVINE; BENGAL TRUMPET

Citation

Citation THUNBERGIA GRANDIFLORA Roxburgh, in Ker Gawler, Bot. Reg. 6: t. 494. 1820.
Basionym: **
Type: INDIA: Without data (lectotype: Roxburgh, in Ker Gawler, Bot. Reg. 6: t. 495. 1820). Lectotypified by Kartesz & Gandhi, Phytologia 71: 89. 1991.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun USF  
Lee FLAS  
Marion FLAS  
Orange USF  
Sarasota SEL  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Pleuremidis grandiflora Pleuremidis grandiflora (Roxburgh) Rafinesque, Fl. Tllur. 4: 67. 1838 ("1836").BASIONYM: Thunbergia grandiflora Roxburgh 1820. 
Flemingia grandiflora Flemingia grandiflora Roxburgh ex Rottler, Ges. Naturf. Freunde Berlin Neue Schriften 4: 202. 1803. TYPE: INDIA: Tamil Nadu: Madras, Marmelong, 28 Nov 1799, Berry s.n. (holotype: ?).
Thunbergia cordifolia Thunbergia cordifolia Nees von Esenbeck, in de Candolle, Prodr. 11: 55. 1847. TYPE: INDIA:
Thunbergia grandiflora forma axillaris Thunbergia grandiflora Roxburgh, forma axillaris (C. B. Clarke) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 500. 1891.BASIONYM: Thunbergia grandiflora Roxburgh, var. axillaris C. B. Clarke 1884. 
Thunbergia grandiflora var. axillaris Thunbergia grandiflora Roxburgh, var. axillaris C. B. Clarke, in Hooker f., Fl. Brit. India 4: 392. 1884. TYPE: INDIA:
Thunbergia grandiflora var. varia Thunbergia grandiflora Roxburgh, var. varia Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 500. 1891. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Suriname Paramaribo 06 Nov 1961 W. H. A. Hekking 1121
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 12 Sep 2012 T. MacClendon 1189
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 29 Jul 1970 W. T. Gillis 9700 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 Aug 1970 M. B. Meagher 353 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Nov 1971 D. Burch 5580 CULTIVATED.
Jamaica Liguanea St. Andrew Par. 06 Feb 1965 G. R. Cooley 10971 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 14 Jan 1994 M. Woernle 9 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Sep 1990 D. M. Hart s.n. CULTIVATED.
CuraƧao Mar 1970 Fr. M. Arnoldo-Broeders 3898 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Apr 1969 R. W. Long 2812 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 12 Oct 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Orange Co. 22 Dec 2015 S. Myers 1795
Myanmar Nov 1961 J. Keenan 3993
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: