Polycarpon tetraphyllum

Family:CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Species:Polycarpon tetraphyllum (L.)L.
Common Name:FOURLEAF MANYSEED
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE
Genus Polycarpon
Species Polycarpon tetraphyllum (L.)L. - FOURLEAF MANYSEED

Citation

Citation POLYCARPON TETRAPHYLLUM (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 881. 1759.
Basionym: Mollugo tetraphylla Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data, Herb. Clifford 28(Mollugo 2) (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by B. L. Burtt & Lewis, Kew Bull. 7: 339. 1952.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Pinellas USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Alsine polycarpon Alsine polycarpon Crantz, Inst. Rei Herb. 2: 405. 1766, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Mollugo tetraphylla Linnaeus 1753. 
Mollugo tetraphylla Mollugo tetraphylla Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 89. 1753. TYPE: Without data, Herb. Clifford 28(Mollugo 2) (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by B. L. Burtt & Lewis, Kew Bull. 7: 339. 1952.
Illecebrum alsinifolium Illecebrum alsinifolium Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 12. 2: 188. 1767; Mant. Pl. 51. 1767. TYPE: SPAIN: Without data (lectotype: LINN 290.28). Lectotypified by Amich, in Cafferty & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 53: 1052. 2004.
Loeflingia caspica Loeflingia caspica S. G. Gmelin, Reise Russland 3: 310, t. 35(1). 1774. TYPE: U.S.S.R.:
Paronychia striata Paronychia striata Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 5: 25. 1804.  
Polycarpon diphyllum Polycarpon diphyllum Cavanilles, Icon. 2: 40, t. 151(1). 1791.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 29 Apr 1991 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Alachua Co. 23 Apr 1965 D. B. Ward s.n.
USA South Carolina Berkeley Co. 29 Apr 2000 V. E. McNeilus 00-272
USA South Carolina Orangeburg Co. 06 Apr 1956 H. E. Ahles 10696
USA Florida Duval 06 Mar 2017 C. Stratton s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: