Rauvolfia tetraphylla

Family:APOCYNACEAE
Species:Rauvolfia tetraphylla L.
Common Name:BE-STILL TREE
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyAPOCYNACEAE
Genus Rauvolfia
Species Rauvolfia tetraphylla L. - BE-STILL TREE

Citation

Citation RAUVOLFIA TETRAPHYLLA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 208. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: Linnaeus, Hort. Cliffort. t. 9. 1738). Lectotypified by Stearn, Intr. Linnaeus' Sp. Pl. 47. 1957.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Palm Beach FLAS  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Rauvolfia canescens Rauvolfia canescens Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 303. 1762. TYPE: JAMAICA:
Rauvolfia canescens var. glabra Rauvolfia canescens Linnaeus, var. glabra Müller Argoviensis, Linnaea 30: 395. 1860. TYPE: COLOMBIA: Santa Marta, 1820-1821, Bertero s.n. (holoytpe, G-DC).
Rauvolfia canescens var. intermedia Rauvolfia canescens Linnaeus, var. intermedia Markgraf, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 20: 115. 1924.  
Rauvolfia canescens var. tomentosa Rauvolfia canescens Linnaeus, var. tomentosa Müller Argoviensis, Linnaea 30: 395. 1860. TYPE: COLOMBIA: Santa Marta, s.d., Goudot 2 (holotype: G-DC?).
Rauvolfia canescens var. typica Rauvolfia canescens Linnaeus, var. typica Markgraf, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 20: 115. 1924, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Rauvolfia canescens Linnaeus 1762. 
Rauvolfia heterophylla Rauvolfia heterophylla Willdenow ex Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 4: 805. 1819. TYPE: MEXICO:
Rauvolfia hirsuta Rauvolfia hirsuta Jacquin, Enum. Syst. Pl. 14. 1760. TYPE: JAMAICA:
Rauvolfia hirsuta var. glabra Rauvolfia hirsuta Jacquin, var. glabra (Müller Argoviensis) Woodson, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 26: 299. 1939.BASIONYM: Rauvolfia canescens Linnaeus, var. glabra Müller Argoviensis 1860. 
Rauvolfia mollissima Rauvolfia mollissima Markgraf, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 20: 119. 1924. TYPE: COSTA RICA: Near Nicoya, May 1900, Tonduz 13940 (lectotype: B?). Lectotypified by Woodson, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 29(2): 137. 1938.
Rauvolfia odontophora Rauvolfia odontophora Van Heurck & Müller Argoviensis, in Van Heurck, Observ. Bot. 150. 1871. TYPE: ECUADOR: Guayas: Río Daule near Guayaquil, s.d., Spruce 6302 (holotype: AWH?).
Rauvolfia subpubescens Rauvolfia subpubescens Linnaeus, Mant. Pl. 345. 1771, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Rauvolfia hirsuta Jacquin 1760. 
Rauvolfia tomentosa Rauvolfia tomentosa Jacquin, Enum. Syst. Pl. 14. 1760.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 06 Jul 1968 L. Pardue 201 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Orange Co. Oct 1966 B. McArthur s.n. CULTIVATED.
Japan Honshu Island 02 Nov 1957 M. Togasi 1673 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: