Tetragonia tetragonoides

Family:AIZOACEAE
Species:Tetragonia tetragonoides (Pall.)Kuntze
Common Name:NEW ZEALAND SPINACH
Plant Notes:The correct specific epithet is "tetragonoides" as explained in Art. 60.8, Ex. 23.
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyAIZOACEAE
Genus Tetragonia
Species Tetragonia tetragonoides (Pall.)Kuntze - NEW ZEALAND SPINACH

Citation

Citation TETRAGONIA TETRAGONIOIDES (Pallas) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 264. 1891.
Basionym: Demidovia tetragonioides Pallas 1781.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Duval GA-Lit Lit-GA: Zomlefer et al., J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 1168. 2007.
Hillsborough USF  
Levy FLAS  
Manatee GH  
Pinellas USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Demidovia tetragonoides Demidovia tetragonoides Pallas, Enum. Hort. Demidof 150, t. 1. 1781.  
Tetragonia expansa Tetragonia expansa Murray, Commentat. Soc. Regiae Sci. Gott. 6: 13. 1783.  
Tetragonia quadricornis Tetragonia quadricornis Stokes, Bot. Mat. Med. 3: 127. 1812, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Demidovia tetragonioides Pallas 1781. 
Tetragonia cornuta Tetragonia cornuta Gaertner, Fruct. Sem. Pl. 2: 483. 1791.  
Tetragonia halimifolia Tetragonia halimifolia G. Forster, Fl. Ins. Austr. 39. 1786.  
Tetragonia inermis Tetragonia inermis F. Mueller, Linnaea 25: 384. 1852.  
Tetragonia japonica Tetragonia japonica Thunberg, Fl. Jap. 208. 1784. TYPE: JAPAN:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Feb 2003 A. Bishop EK0032
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 06 Jan 2005 S.W. Braem HI0095
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Aug 2006 E. Jensen EK0019
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Apr 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 5952 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Apr 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 5952 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Oct 2012 S. Dickman s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: