Hemerocallis fulva

Family:HEMEROCALLIDACEAE
Species:Hemerocallis fulva (L.)L.
Common Name:ORANGE DAYLILY
Status:Not Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyHEMEROCALLIDACEAE
Genus Hemerocallis
Species Hemerocallis fulva (L.)L. - ORANGE DAYLILY

Citation

Citation HEMEROCALLIS FULVA (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 462. 1762.
Basionym: Hemerocallis lilio-asphodelus Linnaeus, var. fulva Linnaeus 1753.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Escambia UWFP  
Franklin FSU  
Hillsborough USF  
Leon FSU  
Okaloosa UWFP  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hemerocallis lilio-asphodelus var. fulva Hemerocallis lilio-asphodelus Linnaeus, var. fulva Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 324. 1753.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Washington Co. 01 May 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9340
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Jul 2014 C. vanHoek HR0708 vanHoek #2853
USA North Carolina Brunswick Co. 11 Jun 1958 R. C. Bell 13187
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 19 May 1981 G. Wilhelm 8837
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: