Maclura pomifera

Family:MORACEAE
Species:Maclura pomifera (Raf.)C.K.Schneid.
Common Name:OSAGE ORANGE; HEDGE APPLE
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyMORACEAE
Genus Maclura
Species Maclura pomifera (Raf.)C.K.Schneid. - OSAGE ORANGE; HEDGE APPLE

Citation

Citation MACLURA POMIFERA (Rafinesque) C. K. Schneider, Ill. Handb. Laubholzk. 1: 806. 1906.
Basionym: Ioxylon pomiferum Rafinesque 1817.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun USF  
Escambia UWFP  
Leon FSU  
Marion FLAS  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ioxylon aurantiacum Ioxylon aurantiacum (Nuttall) Rafinesque, Med. Fl. 2: 260. 1830.BASIONYM: Maclura aurantiaca Nuttall 1818. 
Ioxylon maclura Ioxylon maclura Rafinesque, New Fl. 3: 43. 1838 ("1836"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Ioxylon pomiferum Rafinesque 1817. 
Ioxylon pomiferum Ioxylon pomiferum Rafinesque, Amer. Monthly Mag. & Crit. Rev. 2: 118. 1817.  
Maclura aurantiaca Maclura aurantiaca Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 234. 1818.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Volusia Co. 27 Feb 1977 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 07 May 1977 A.G. Shuey 1918
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 05 Jun 2013 T. MacClendon 1267
USA Illinois DeKalb Co. 05 Jun 2006 P. D. Sorensen 6-33 CULTIVATED. Grown from seed collected along a fencerow in N DeKalb County.
USA Florida Leon Co. 11 May 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56569 CULTIVATED.
USA Tennessee Rutherford Co. 27 Apr 1995 S. R. Hill 26368
USA South Carolina Abbeville Co. 10 Jul 1993 S. R. Hill 25182
USA North Carolina Orange Co. 17 Jul 1967 J. R. Bozeman 10721
USA Arkansas Little River Co. 22 Apr 1998 S. R. Hill 30080
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: