Carya illinoinensis

Family:JUGLANDACEAE
Species:Carya illinoinensis (Wangenh.)K.Koch
Common Name:PECAN
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FAGALES
FamilyJUGLANDACEAE
Genus Carya
Species Carya illinoinensis (Wangenh.)K.Koch - PECAN

Citation

Citation CARYA ILLINOINENSIS (Wangenheim) K. Koch, Dendrologie 1: 593. 1869.
Basionym: Juglans illinoinensis Wangenheim 1787.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon FSU  
Levy GH  
Liberty FSU  
Madison FLAS  
Okaloosa UWFP  
Orange FTU  
Taylor FSU  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carya oliviformis Carya oliviformis (Michaux) Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 221. 1818.BASIONYM: Juglans oliviformis Michaux 1803. 
Carya pecan Carya pecan (Marshall) Engler & Graebner, in Engler, Notizbl. Königl. Bot. Gart. Berlin 3(App. 9): 19. 1902, non Nuttall 1842.BASIONYM: Juglans pecan Marshall 1785. 
Hicorius pecan Hicorius pecan (Marshall) Britton, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 15: 282. 1888.BASIONYM: Juglans pecan Marshall 1785. 
Juglans illinoinensis Juglans illinoinensis Wangenheim, Beytr. Teut. Forstwiss. 54, pl. 18(43, excl. fr.). 1787.  
Juglans oliviformis Juglans oliviformis Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 192. 1803. TYPE: ILLINOIS:
Juglans pecan Juglans pecan Marshall, Arbust. Amer. 69. 1785.  
Carya angustifolia Carya angustifolia (Aiton) Sweet, Hort. Brit. 97. 1827.BASIONYM: Juglans angustifolia Aiton 1789. 
Carya tetraptera Carya tetraptera Liebmann, Vidensk. Meddel. Dansk Naturhist. Foren. Kjoebenhavn 1850: 86. 1850. TYPE: MEXICO:
Juglans angustifolia Juglans angustifolia Aiton, Hort. Kew. 3: 361. 1789.  
Juglans cylindrica Juglans cylindrica Lamarck, Encycl. 4: 505. 1798. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Juglans rubra Juglans rubra Gaertner, Fruct. Sem. 2: 51, pl. 89(k). 1790.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Alachua Co. 03 Sep 1986 C. Davidson s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 07 Aug 1994 S. R. Hill 25945 CULTIVATED. From Head-Lee Nursery, Seneca, SC.
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 12 Aug 1983 D. D. Taylor 4630 CULTIVATED.
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 09 May 1984 D. D. Taylor 6932 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Orange Co. 17 Sep 2012 D. H. Williams 3319 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 May 1979 C. G. Wright 200 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 10 Apr 1973 A.G. Shuey M0890 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 10 Apr 1973 A.G. Shuey M0893 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: