Buglossoides arvensis

Family:BORAGINACEAE
Species:Buglossoides arvensis (L.)I.M.Johnst.
Common Name:CORN GROMWELL
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BORAGINALES
FamilyBORAGINACEAE
Genus Buglossoides
Species Buglossoides arvensis (L.)I.M.Johnst. - CORN GROMWELL

Citation

Citation BUGLOSSOIDES ARVENSIS (Linnaeus) I. M. Johnston, J. Arnold Arbor. 35: 42. 1954.
Basionym: Lithospermum arvense Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 181.4). Lectotypified by Kazmi, J. Arnold Arbor. 52: 356. 1971.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Hillsborough FLAS  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson USF  
Madison USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lithospermum arvense Lithospermum arvense Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 132. 1753. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: LINN 181.4). Lectotypified by Kazmi, J. Arnold Arbor. 52: 356. 1971.
Buglossoides arvensis forma incrassata Buglossoides arvensis (Linnaeus) I. M. Johnston, forma incrassata (Gussone) R. Fernandes, Acta Bot. Acad. Sci. Hung. 19: 96. 1973.BASIONYM: Lithospermum incrassatum Gussone 1826. 
Buglossoides arvensis subsp. gasparrinii Buglossoides arvensis (Linnaeus) I. M. Johnston, subsp. gasparrinii (Heldreich ex Gussone) R. Fernandes, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 64: 379. 1971.BASIONYM: Lithospermum gasparrinii Heldreich ex Gussone 1843. 
Buglossoides arvensis subsp. incrassata Buglossoides arvensis (Linnaeus) I. M. Johnston, subsp. incrassata (Gussone) Kerguélen, Lejeunia 120. 59. 1987.BASIONYM: Lithospermum incrassatum Gussone 1826. 
Buglossoides arvensis subsp. occidentalis Buglossoides arvensis (Linnaeus) I. M. Johnston, subsp. occidentalis Franco, Nov. Fl. Portugal 2: 105, 566. 1984. TYPE: PORTUGAL:
Buglossoides arvensis subsp. permixta Buglossoides arvensis (Linnaeus) I. M. Johnston, subsp. permixta (Jordan ex F. W. Schultz) R. Fernandes, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 64: 379. 1971.BASIONYM: Lithospermum permixtum Jordan ex F. W. Schultz 1855. 
Buglossoides arvensis subsp. sibthorpiana Buglossoides arvensis (Linnaeus) I. M. Johnston, subsp. sibthorpiana (Grisebach) R. Fernandes, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 64: 379. 1971.BASIONYM: Lithospermum sibthorpianum Grisebach 1844. 
Buglossoides arvensis var. caerulescens Buglossoides arvensis (Linnaeus) I. M. Johnston, var. caerulescens (de Candolle) O. E. Eriksson et al., Fl. Macaronesia, ed. 2. 1: 92. 1979.BASIONYM: Lithospermum arvense Linnaeus, var. coerulescens de Candolle 1846. 
Buglossoides gasparrinii Buglossoides gasparrinii (Heldreich ex Gussone) Pignatti, Giorn. Bot. Ital. 113: 360. 1980 ("1979").BASIONYM: Lithospermum gasparrinii Heldreich ex Gussone 1843. 
Buglossoides incrassata Buglossoides incrassata (Gussone) I. M. Johnston, J. Arnold Arbor. 35: 43. 1954.BASIONYM: Lithospermum incrassatum Gussone 1826. 
Buglossoides permixta Buglossoides permixta (Jordan ex F. W. Schultz) Holub, Preslia 58: 301. 1987.BASIONYM: Lithospermum permixtum Jordan ex F. W. Schultz 1855. 
Lithospermum arvense subsp. gasparrinii Lithospermum arvense Linnaeus, subsp. gasparrinii (Heldreich ex Gussone) M. Lainz, Supl. Ci. Bol. Inst. Estud. Asturianos 22(11): 25. 1976.BASIONYM: Lithospermum gasparrinii Heldreich ex Gussone 1843. 
Lithospermum arvense var. caerulescens Lithospermum arvense Linnaeus, var. caerulescens de Candolle, Prodr. 10: 74. 1846.  
Lithospermum arvense var. incrassatum Lithospermum arvense Linnaeus, var. incrassatum (Gussone) Cincovic & Kojic, Fl. SR Srbjie 6: 57. 1974.BASIONYM: Lithospermum incrassatum Gussone 1826. 
Lithospermum calycinum Lithospermum calycinum Wettstein ex Stapf, Denkschr. Kaiserl. Akad. Wiss., Math.-Naturwiss. Kl. 50: 30. 1855, non Moris 1834.  
Lithospermum gasparrinii Lithospermum gasparrinii Heldreich ex Gussone, Fl. Sicul. Syn. 1: 217. 1843. TYPE: ITALY:
Lithospermum incrassatum Lithospermum incrassatum Gussone, Index Sem. Hort. Boccad. 6. 1826; Fl. Sicul. Prodr. 1: 217. 1827. TYPE: ITALY:
Lithospermum permixtum Lithospermum permixtum Jordan ex F. W. Schultz, Arch. Fl. France Allem. 344. 1855. TYPE: FRANCE:
Lithospermum sibthorpianum Lithospermum sibthorpianum Grisebach, Spic. Fl. Rumel. 2: 86. 1844.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Madison Co. 13 Mar 1982 L. C. Anderson 5698
USA Florida Madison Co. 16 Feb 1982 D. S. Correll 53316
USA Florida Alachua Co. 14 Feb 1995 W. B. Zomlefer 642
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 24 Feb 1982 L. C. Anderson 5664
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: