Caryota mitis

Family:ARECACEAE
Species:Caryota mitis Lour.
Common Name:BURMESE FISHTAIL PALM
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ARECALES
FamilyARECACEAE
Genus Caryota
Species Caryota mitis Lour. - BURMESE FISHTAIL PALM

Citation

Citation CARYOTA MITIS Loureiro, Fl. Cochinch. 697. 1790.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Caryota furfuracea Caryota furfuracea Blume ex Martius, Hist. Nat. Palm. 3: 195. 1845.  
Caryota griffithii Caryota griffithii Beccari, Nuovo Giorn. Bot. Ital. 3: 15. 1871.  
Caryota javanica Caryota javanica Zippelius ex Miquel, Fl. Ned. Ind. 3: 41. 1855. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java:
Caryota propinqua Caryota propinqua Blume ex Martius, Hist. Nat. Palm. 3: 195. 1845.  
Caryota sobolifera Caryota sobolifera Wallich ex Martius, Hist. Nat. Palm. 3: 194, t. 107(2). 1845.  
Thuessinkia speciosa Thuessinkia speciosa Korthals ex Miquel, Fl. Ned. Ind. 3: 41. 1855, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Caryota furfuracea Blume ex Martius 1845. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Broward Co. 27 Jul 2006 P. L. Howell 944
Poland Lower Silesian Voiv. Wroclaw Co. 22 Jan 1910 C. G. Baenitz 21 CULTIVATED.
Palau Koror Island 26 Mar 1950 F. R. Fosberg 32389 Brought in by Japanese; specimen brought in by informant Alkong to substantiate ethnobotanic information.
Palau Koror Island 26 Mar 1950 F. R. Fosberg 32389 Brought in by Japanese; specimen brought in by informant Alkong to substantiate ethnobotanic information.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: