Cerastium semidecandrum

Family:CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Species:Cerastium semidecandrum L.
Common Name:FIVESTAMEN CHICKWEED
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE
Genus Cerastium
Species Cerastium semidecandrum L. - FIVESTAMEN CHICKWEED

Citation

Citation CERASTIUM SEMIDECANDRUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 438. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 603.7). Lectotypified by Möschl, Mem. Soc. Brotero 5: 10, f. 40. 1949.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia USF  
Holmes FSU  
Okaloosa UWFP  
Santa Rosa USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Centunculus semidecander Centunculus semidecander (Linnaeus) Scopoli, Fl. Carniol., ed. 2. 1: 321. 1771.BASIONYM: Cerastium semidecandrum Linnaeus 1753. 
Cerastium semidecandrum var. genuinum Cerastium semidecandrum Linnaeus, var. genuinum Rouy & Foucaud, Fl. France 3: 219. 1896, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Cerastium semidecandrum Linnaeus 1753. 
Myosotis semidecandra Myosotis semidecandra (Linnaeus) Moench, Methodus 225. 1794.BASIONYM: Cerastium semidecandrum Linnaeus 1753. 
Cerastium balearicum Cerastium balearicum F. Hermann, Verh. Bot. Vereins Prov. Brandenburg 54: 247. 1913.  
Cerastium dentatum Cerastium dentatum Möschl, Oesterr. Bot. Z. 82: 230. 1933.  
Cerastium fallax Cerastium fallax Gussone, Fl. Sicul. Prodr., Suppl. 139. 1832-1843.  
Cerastium macilentum Cerastium macilentum Aspegren, Försök Blekinsk. Fl. 34. 1823.  
Cerastium obscurum Cerastium obscurum Chaubard, in Saint-Amans, Fl. Agen. 180, pl. 4(1). 1821.  
Cerastium pellucidum Cerastium pellucidum Chaubard, in Saint-Amans, Fl. Agen. 181, pl. 4(2). 1821.  
Cerastium pentandrum Cerastium pentandrum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 438. 1753. TYPE: SPAIN: Without data (lectotype: LINN 603.8). Lectotypified by Sell & Whitehead, Feddes Repert. 69: 21. 1984.
Cerastium rotundatum Cerastium rotundatum Schur, Verh. Naturf. Vereins Brünn 15(2): 146. 1877.  
Cerastium semidecandrum forma macilentum Cerastium semidecandrum Linnaeus, forma macilentum (Aspegren) Wahlenberg, CITATION?BASIONYM: Cerastium macilentum Aspegren 1823. 
Cerastium semidecandrum subsp. balearicum Cerastium semidecandrum Linnaeus, subsp. balearicum (F. Hermann) Litard, CITATION?BASIONYM: Cerastium balearicum F. Hermann 1913. 
Cerastium semidecandrum subsp. dentatum Cerastium semidecandrum Linnaeus, subsp. dentatum (Moeschl) Maire & Weiller, CITATION?BASIONYM: Cerastium dentatum Moeschl 1933. 
Cerastium semidecandrum subsp. fallax Cerastium semidecandrum Linnaeus, subsp. fallax (Gussone) Nyman, Consp. Fl. Eur. 110. 1878.BASIONYM: Cerastium fallax Gussone 1832-1843. 
Cerastium semidecandrum subsp. macilentum Cerastium semidecandrum Linnaeus, subsp. macilentum (Aspegren) Moeschl, Feddes Repert. 93: 157. 1936.BASIONYM: Cerastium macilentum Aspegren 1823. 
Cerastium semidecandrum var. abortivum Cerastium semidecandrum Linnaeus, var. abortivum Rouy & Foucaud, Fl. France 3: 220. 1896.  
Cerastium semidecandrum var. arenarium Cerastium semidecandrum Linnaeus, var. arenarium Rouy & Foucaud, Fl. France 3: 219. 1896.  
Cerastium semidecandrum var. dentatum Cerastium semidecandrum Linnaeus, var. dentatum (Moeschl) Kharadze, Fl. Gruzii, ed. 2. 4: 58. 1978.BASIONYM: Cerastium dentatum Moeschl 1933. 
Cerastium semidecandrum var. glandulosum Cerastium semidecandrum Linnaeus, var. glandulosum W. D. J. Koch, Syn. Fl. Germ. Helv., ed. 2. 133. 1843.  
Cerastium semidecandrum var. obscurum Cerastium semidecandrum Linnaeus, var. obscurum Beck, Fl. Nieder-Oestereich 1: 366. 1890.  
Cerastium semidecandrum var. parviflorum Cerastium semidecandrum Linnaeus, var. parviflorum Rouy & Foucaud, Fl. France 3: 220. 1896.  
Cerastium semidecandrum var. pellucidum Cerastium semidecandrum Linnaeus, var. pellucidum (Chaubard) Salis-Marschlins, Flora 17(2, Beibl.): 72. 1834.BASIONYM: Cerastium pellucidum Chaubard 1821. 
Cerastium semidecandrum var. scariosobracteatum Cerastium semidecandrum Linnaeus, var. scariosobracteatum Fenzl, in Ledebour, Fl. Ross. 1: 405. 1842.  
Cerastium semidecandrum var. scariosum Cerastium semidecandrum Linnaeus, var. scariosum Celakovsky, Prodr. Fl. Böhmen 497. 1875.  
Cerastium semidecandrum var. viscidum Cerastium semidecandrum Linnaeus, var. viscidum (Link) Petit, Bot. Tidsskr. 14: 245. 1884-1885.BASIONYM: Cerastium viscidum Link 1821. 
Cerastium viscidum Cerastium viscidum Link, Enum. Hort. Berol. Alt. 1: 433. 1821.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA North Carolina Rowan Co. 21 Apr 1956 A. E. Radford 10243
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 05 Mar 1974 K. E. Rogers 9412
USA Florida Escambia Co. 09 Mar 1990 J. R. Burkhalter 11811
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 15 Mar 1992 J. R. Burkhalter 13119
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: