Hemigraphis alternata

Family:ACANTHACEAE
Species:Hemigraphis alternata (Burm.f.)T.Anderson
Common Name:REDIVY
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyACANTHACEAE
Genus Hemigraphis
Species Hemigraphis alternata (Burm.f.)T.Anderson - REDIVY

Citation

Citation HEMIGRAPHIS ALTERNATA (Burman f.) T. Anderson, J. Proc. Linn. Soc. Bot. 7: 114. 1863.
Basionym: Ruellia alternata Burman f. 1768.
Type: INDONESIA: Java:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade FTG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ruellia alternata Ruellia alternata Burman f., Fl. Indica 135. 1768. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java:
Blechum cordatum Blechum cordatum Leonard, Publ. Carnegie Inst. Wash. 461: 200. 1936. TYPE: BELIZE: Without data, Bartlett 11355 (holotype: MICH).
Hemigraphis colorata Hemigraphis colorata (Blume) Hallier f., Nova Acta Acad. Caes. Leop.-Carol. German. Nat. Cur. 70: 199. 1897.BASIONYM: Ruellia colorata Blume 1826. 
Ruellia colorata Ruellia colorata Blume, Bijdr. 795. 1826. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island George Town Distr. 24 Aug 1971 N. Chevalier 198
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: