Canna glauca

Family:CANNACEAE
Species:Canna glauca L.
Common Name:MARACA AMARILLA
Status:Not Native, OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ZINGIBERALES
FamilyCANNACEAE
Genus Canna
Species Canna glauca L. - MARACA AMARILLA

Citation

Citation CANNA GLAUCA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Madison FLAS  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Canna angustifolia Canna angustifolia Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1. 1753.  
Canna glauca var. annaei Canna glauca Linnaeus, var. annaei Andre, Rev. Hort. 1861: 469. 1861.  
Canna glauca var. rubrolutea Canna glauca Linnaeus, var. rubrolutea Hooker, Bot. Mag. 62: t. 3437. 1835.  
Canna hassleriana Canna hassleriana Kraenzlin, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 14: 296. 1916. TYPE: PARAGUAY:
Canna lanceolata Canna lanceolata Loddiges ex Loudon, Hort. Brit. 1. 1830. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Canna liturata Canna liturata Link ex A. Dietrich, Sp. Pl. 1: 12. 1831.  
Canna longifolia Canna longifolia Bouché, Linnaea 18: 487. 1845 ("1844"). TYPE: MEXICO:
Canna mexicana Canna mexicana A. Dietrich, Sp. Pl. 1: 11. 1831. TYPE: MEXICO:
Canna pedicellata Canna pedicellata C. Presl, Reliq. Haenk. 1: 106. 1827. TYPE: CHILE:
Canna schlechtendaliana Canna schlechtendaliana Bouché, Linnaea 18: 487. 1845 ("1844").  
Canna siamensis Canna siamensis Kraenzlin, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 56): 55. 1912. TYPE: THAILAND: Near Bangkok, s.d., Zimmermann 141 (holotype: ?).
Canna stolonifera Canna stolonifera A. Dietrich, Sp. Pl. 1: 11. 1831. TYPE: ARGENTINA:
Canna stricta Canna stricta Bouché, Linnaea 12: 144. 1838.  
Xyphostylis angustifolia Xyphostylis angustifolia (Linnaeus) Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 52. 1838 ("1836").BASIONYM: Canna angustifolia Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Trinidad & Tobago Trinidad 28 Sep 1972 H. Kennedy 1698
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: