Alstroemeria pulchella

Family:ALSTROEMERIACEAE
Species:Alstroemeria pulchella L.f.
Common Name:PARROTLILY
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LILIALES
FamilyALSTROEMERIACEAE
Genus Alstroemeria
Species Alstroemeria pulchella L.f. - PARROTLILY

Citation

Citation ALSTROEMERIA PULCHELLA Linnaeus f., Suppl. Pl. 206. 1782 ("1781").
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay FSU  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Gadsden FSU  
Hillsborough USF  
Leon FSU  
Polk FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Alstroemeria psittacina Alstroemeria psittacina Lehmann, Sem. Hort. Bot. Hamburg 1826. TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio Grande do Sul: Mun. Maquiné: Estrada Maquiné-Barra do Ouro, 2 Nov 1995, Stehmann et al. 2175 (neotype: UEC). Neotypified by Camargo de Assis & Mello-Silva, Taxon 53: 183. 2004.
Lilavia psittacina Lilavia psittacina (Lehmann) Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 35. 1838 ("1836").BASIONYM: Alstroemeria psittacina Lehmann 1826. 
Alstroemeria brasiliensis Alstroemeria brasiliensis Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 2: 81. 1825. TYPE: BRAZIL:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Alachua Co. 22 May 2001 W. S. Judd 8004
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Apr 1988 R. Mears s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: