Tarenaya spinosa

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Species:Tarenaya spinosa (Jacq.)Raf.
Common Name:SPINY SPIDERFLOWER
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BRASSICALES
FamilyBRASSICACEAE
Genus Tarenaya
Species Tarenaya spinosa (Jacq.)Raf. - SPINY SPIDERFLOWER

Citation

Citation TARENAYA SPINOSA (Jacquin) Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 111. 1838.
Basionym: Cleome spinosa Jacquin 1760.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Unknown US  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cleome pungens Cleome pungens Willdenow, Enum. Pl. 689. 1809.  
Cleome spinosa Cleome spinosa Jacquin, Enum. Syst. Pl. 26. 1760.  
Cleome spinosa forma pungens Cleome spinosa Jacquin, forma pungens (Willdenow) Eichler, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 13(1): 253. 1865.BASIONYM: Cleome pungens Willdenow 1809. 
Neocleome spinosa Neocleome spinosa (Jacquin) Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 577, 1504. 1933.BASIONYM: Cleome spinosa Jacquin 1760. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Puerto Rico Coamo Municip. 09 Jun 1989 H. H. Iltis 30304
Puerto Rico Coamo Municip. 09 Jun 1989 H. H. Iltis 30304
Trinidad & Tobago Trinidad 24 May 1926 W. E. Broadway 6228
Jamaica Middlesex Co. St. Catherine Par. Apr 1967 R. E. Vagner 97
Puerto Rico ComerĂ­o Municip. 25 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9343
Cuba Isla de la Juventud Prov. 06 May 1960 O. E. Jennings s.n.
Puerto Rico Puerto Plata Prov. 17 May 1970 M. Meagher 176
Dominica St. George Par. 03 Jun 1994 S. R. Hill 25797
Dominica St. Paul Par. 30 Jul 1992 S. R. Hill 24045
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Clarendon Par. 11 Apr 1953 G. R. Proctor 7866
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Andrew Par. 05 Jun 1963 M. R. Crosby 63
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: