Leucojum aestivum

Family:AMARYLLIDACEAE
Species:Leucojum aestivum L.
Common Name:SUMMER SNOWFLAKE
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyAMARYLLIDACEAE
Genus Leucojum
Species Leucojum aestivum L. - SUMMER SNOWFLAKE

Citation

Citation LEUCOJUM AESTIVUM Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 975. 1759.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia USF  
Leon FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Nivaria aestivalis Nivaria aestivalis Moench, Suppl. Meth. 93. 1802, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Leucojum aestivum Linnaeus 1759. 
Nivaria monadelpha Nivaria monadelpha Medikus, Hist. & Commentat. Acad. Elect. Sci. Theod.-Palat. 6(Phys.): 422. 1790, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Leucojum aestivum Linnaeus 1759. 
Polyanthemum aestivale Polyanthemum aestivale Bubani, Fl. Pyren. 4: 155. 1902, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Nivaria aestivalis Moench 1802, nom. illegit.; Leucojum aestivum Linnaeus 1759. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Escambia Co. 27 Feb 1990 D. M. Krofta s.n.
USA North Carolina New Hanover Co. 10 Apr 1969 S. W. Leonard 2338
USA South Carolina Richland Co. 30 Mar 1996 C. vanHoek 509
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 19 Feb 1967 R. D. Thomas 1609
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: