Atocion armeria

Family:CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Species:Atocion armeria (L.)Raf.
Common Name:SWEET WILLIAM
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE
Genus Atocion
Species Atocion armeria (L.)Raf. - SWEET WILLIAM

Citation

Citation ATOCION ARMERIA (Linnaeus) Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 29. 1840.
Basionym: Silene armeria Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 583.49). Lectotypified by Talavera & Muñoz Garmendia, Anales Jard. Bot. Madrid 45: 435. 1989.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Leon FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cucubalus fasciculatus Cucubalus fasciculatus Lamarck, Fl. Franc. 3: 27. 1779 ("1778"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Silene armeria Linnaeus 1753. 
Lychnis armoraria Lychnis armoraria Scopoli, Fl. Carniol., ed. 2. 1: 310. 1771, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Silene armeria Linnaeus 1753. 
Silene armeria Silene armeria Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 420. 1753. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: LINN 583.49). Lectotypified by Talavera & Muñoz Garmendia, Anales Jard. Bot. Madrid 45: 435. 1989.
Silene glauca Silene glauca Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 302. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Silene armeria Linnaeus 1753. 
Silene latifolia Silene latifolia Gray, Nat. Arr. Brit. Pl. 2: 647. 1821, nom. illegit. et non Poiret 1789.BASIONYM: Silene armeria Linnaeus 1753. 
Atocion armeria var. lituanicum Atocion armeria (Linnaeus) Rafinesque, var. lituanicum (Zapalowicz) Niketic & Stevanovic, Arch. Biol. Sci. Belgrade 59: 388. 2007.BASIONYM: Silene lituanica Zapalowicz 1911. 
Atocion armeroides Atocion armeroides Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 29. 1840.  
Atocion lituanicum Atocion lituanicum (Zapalowicz) Tzvelev, Novosti Sist. Vyssh. Rast. 33: 96. 2001.BASIONYM: Silene lituanica Zapalowicz 1911. 
Silene armeria var. angustifolia Silene armeria Linnaeus, var. angustifolia Reichenbach ex Zapalowicz, Rozpr. Wydz. Mat.-Przyr. Akad. Umiejetn., Dzial B, Nauki Biol. 11B: 285. 1911 TYPE: ROMANIA: Near Orawicza [Oravita] and Csiklova [Ciclova Montana], Aug 1841, Wierzbicki s.n. (lectotype: S). Lectotypified by Frajman et al., Bot. J. Linn. Soc. 173: 199. 2013.
Silene armeria var. berdaui Silene armeria Linnaeus, var. berdaui (Zapalowicz) Kulczynski, in Szafer, Fl. Polska 2: 192. 1921.BASIONYM: Silene berdaui Zapalowicz 1911. 
Silene armeria var. sparsiflora Silene armeria Linnaeus, var. sparsiflora Schur, Enum. Pl. Transsilv. 105. 1866. TYPE: ROMANIA: Near Talmaciu, Jul, Schur s.n. (holotype: LW).
Silene berdaui Silene berdaui Zapalowicz, Rozpr. Wydz. Mat.-Przyr. Akad. Umiejetn., Dzial B, Nauki Biol. 11B: 286. 1911. TYPE: POLAND: Near Bielany, Aug 1849, Berdau s.n. (lectotype: KRAM). Lectotypified by Frajman et al., Bot. J. Linn. Soc. 173: 199. 2013.
Silene lituanica Silene lituanica Zapalowicz, Rozpr. Wydz. Mat.-Przyr. Akad. Umiejetn., Dzial B, Nauki Biol. 11B: 285. 1911. TYPE: LITHUANIA: Porzecze, 1882, Rehman s.n. (lectotype: KRAM). Lectotypified by Frajman et al., Bot. J. Linn. Soc. 173: 199. 2013.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Thomas Par. 20 Mar 1974 D. Burch 7149
USA North Carolina McDowell Co. 11 Jun 1956 C. R. Bell 3563
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: