Cystopteris protrusa

Family:CYSTOPTERIDACEAE
Species:Cystopteris protrusa (Weath.)Blasdell
Common Name:SOUTHERN BLADDER FERN
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order
FamilyCYSTOPTERIDACEAE
Genus Cystopteris
Species Cystopteris protrusa (Weath.)Blasdell - SOUTHERN BLADDER FERN

Citation

Citation CYSTOPTERIS PROTRUSA (Weatherby) Blasdell, Mem. Torry Bot. Club 21(4): 41. 1963.
Basionym: Cystopteris fragilis (Linnaeus) Bernhardi, var. protrusa Weatherby 1935.
Type: TENNESSEE: Knox Co.: Knoxville, 5 Jun 1898, Ruth 564 (holotype: GH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Washington Lit Lit: Petrik-Ott & Ott, Amer. Fern J. 72: 31. 1982.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cystopteris fragilis forma protrusa Cystopteris fragilis (Linnaeus) Bernhardi, forma protrusa (Weatherby) Clute, Our Ferns 263. 1938.BASIONYM: Cystopteris fragilis (Linnaeus) Bernhardi, var. protrusa Weatherby 1935. 
Cystopteris fragilis var. protrusa Cystopteris fragilis (Linnaeus) Bernhardi, var. protrusa Weatherby, Rhodora 37: 373, t. 383(1, 5). 1935. TYPE: TENNESSEE: Knox Co.: Knoxville, 5 Jun 1898, Ruth 564 (holotype: GH).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA North Carolina McDowell Co. 15 Jun 1967 R. C. Dunton s.n.
USA North Carolina Allegany Co. 17 Sep 1966 J. R. Bozeman 45218a
USA North Carolina Cherokee Co. 19 Sep 1973 J. H. Scudder 235
USA North Carolina Clay Co. Sep 1974 J. H. Scudder 240
USA North Carolina Clay Co. 16 May 1977 J. H. Scudder 304
USA Tennessee Polk Co. 25 Aug 1984 C. E. Nauman 1615
USA North Carolina Clay Co. 23 Jul 1977 J. H. Scudder 307
USA North Carolina Clay Co. 15 Sep 1973 J. H. Scudder 231
USA Georgia Walker Co. 02 Oct 1981 S. B. Jones 23724
USA Louisiana West Feliciana Par. 10 Apr 1965 J. W. Thieret 19455
USA Mississippi Wilkinson Co. 12 Aug 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5519
USA North Carolina Swain Co. 29 Aug 1967 J. H. Scudder 121
USA Louisiana East Feliciana Par. 03 May 1955 G. R. Cooley 4149
USA Tennessee Polk Co. 25 Aug 1967 J. H. Scudder 122
USA North Carolina Swain Co. 16 Aug 1968 J. H. Scudder 129
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: