Hippobroma longiflora

Family:CAMPANULACEAE
Species:Hippobroma longiflora (L.)G.Don
Common Name:MADAMFATE
Plant Notes:Depending on the circumscription of Lobelia, this species may belong in the genus Lobelia as originally determined by Linnaeus (Antonelli 2008; Lagomarsino et al. 2014; Chen et al. 2016).
Status:Not Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyCAMPANULACEAE
Genus Hippobroma
Species Hippobroma longiflora (L.)G.Don - MADAMFATE

Citation

Citation HIPPOBROMA LONGIFLORA (Linnaeus) G. Don, Gen. Hist. 3: 717. 1834.
Basionym: Lobelia longiflora Linnaeus 1753.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: Sloane, Voy. Jamaica 1: t. 101(2). 1707). Lectotypified by Crespo et al., Taxon 45: 118. 1996.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Isotoma longiflora Isotoma longiflora (Linnaeus) C. Presl, Prodr. Monogr. Lobel. 42. 1836.BASIONYM: Lobelia longiflora Linnaeus 1753. 
Laurentia longiflora Laurentia longiflora (Linnaeus) Petermann, Pflanzenreich 444. 1845.BASIONYM: Lobelia longiflora Linnaeus 1753. 
Lobelia longiflora Lobelia longiflora Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 930. 1753. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: Sloane, Voy. Jamaica 1: t. 101(2). 1707). Lectotypified by Crespo et al., Taxon 45: 118. 1996.
Rapuntium longiflorum Rapuntium longiflorum (Linnaeus) Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.BASIONYM: Lobelia longiflora Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 16 Sep 2011 K. A. Bradley 2715
USA Missouri St. Louis Co. 31 May 1972 W. G. D'Arcy 5936 CULTIVATED.
Dominican Republic Puerto Plata Prov. 24 Apr 1970 D. Burch 2374
Dominica St. Patrick Par. 01 Jun 1994 S. R. Hill 25767
Jamaica Surrey Co. Portland Par. Apr 1967 R. E. Vagner 231
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: