Euphorbia pubentissima

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Euphorbia pubentissima Michx.
Common Name:FALSE FLOWERING SPURGE
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Euphorbia
Species Euphorbia pubentissima Michx. - FALSE FLOWERING SPURGE

Citation

Citation EUPHORBIA PUBENTISSIMA Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 212. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: "Carolina",

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon FLAS  
Madison USF  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Agaloma apocynifolia Agaloma apocynifolia (Small) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 2: 300. 1912.BASIONYM: Euphorbia apocynifolia Small 1898. 
Agaloma pubentissima Agaloma pubentissima (Michaux) D. B. Ward, Novon 11: 362. 2001.BASIONYM: Euphorbia pubentissima Michaux 1803. 
Agaloma zinniiflora Agaloma zinniiflora (Small) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 2: 300. 1912.BASIONYM: Euphorbia zinniiflora Small 1898. 
Euphorbia apocynifolia Euphorbia apocynifolia Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 25: 467. 1898. TYPE: FLOIRDA: Gadsden Co.: Quincy, 4 Sep 1895, Nash 2567 (holotype: NY; isotype: F, GH, NY, OS, US).
Euphorbia corollata var. apocynifolia Euphorbia corollata Linnaeus, var. apocynifolia (Small) Millspaugh, Bot. Gaz. 26: 268. 1898.BASIONYM: Euphorbia apocynifolia Small 1898. 
Euphorbia corollata var. zinniiflora Euphorbia corollata Linnaeus, var. zinniiflora (Small) Ahles, J. Elisha Mitchell Sci. Soc. 80: 173. 1964.BASIONYM: Euphorbia zinniiflora Small 1898. 
Euphorbia zinniiflora Euphorbia zinniiflora Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 25: 615. 1898. TYPE: GEORGIA: Gwinnett Co.: Yellow River near McGuire's Mill, 7 May 1895, Small s.n. (holotype: NY).
Tithymalopsis apocynifolia Tithymalopsis apocynifolia (Small) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 717, 1334. 1903.BASIONYM: Euphorbia apocynifolia Small 1898. 
Tithymalopsis zinniiflora Tithymalopsis zinniiflora (Small) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 717, 1334. 1903.BASIONYM: Euphorbia zinniiflora Small 1898. 
Tithymalus floridanus Tithymalus floridanus Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 91. 1840. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Agaloma paniculata Agaloma paniculata (Boissier) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 2: 300. 1912.BASIONYM: Euphorbia corollata Linnaeus, var. paniculata Boissier 1862; Euphorbia paniculata Elliott 1824, non Desfontaines 1798. 
Euphorbia corollata var. glauca Euphorbia corollata Linnaeus, var. glauca Millspaugh, Bot. Gaz. 26: 267. 1898. TYPE: ALABAMA: Without data, 1880, Vasey s.n. (holotype: F).
Euphorbia corollata var. mollis Euphorbia corollata Linnaeus, var. mollis Millspaugh, Bot. Gaz. 26: 267. 1898. TYPE: ALABAMA: Lee Co.: Auburn, 1897, Earle & Baker 13 (holotype: F).
Euphorbia corollata var. paniculata Euphorbia corollata Linnaeus, var. paniculata Boissier, in de Candolle, Prodr. 15(2): 67. 1862.BASIONYM: Euphorbia paniculata Elliott 1824. 
Euphorbia corollata var. subpetiolata Euphorbia corollata Linnaeus, var. subpetiolata Boissier, in de Candolle, Prodr. 15(2): 67. 1862. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Rugel s.n. (lectotype: G). Lectotypified by K. Park, Edinburgh J. Bot. 55: 196. 1998.
Euphorbia paniculata Euphorbia paniculata Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 660. 1824, non Desfontaines 1798. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Richland Co.: Near Columbia, s.d., Herbemont s.n. (holotype: CHARL).
Euphorbia pubentissima var. glabrata Euphorbia pubentissima Michaux, var. glabrata Boissier, in de Candolle, Prodr. 15(2): 67. 1862. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: "Gosborough", s.d., Rugel s.n. (holotype: G).
Tithymalopsis paniculata Tithymalopsis paniculata (Boissier) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 718, 1334. 1903.BASIONYM: Euphorbia corollata Linnaeus, var. paniculata Boissier 1862; Euphorbia paniculata Elliott 1824, non Desfontaines 1798. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Escambia Co. 02 May 1982 D. S. Correll 53856
USA Florida Madison Co. 18 May 1991 S. L. Orzell 16694
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: