Lycopodiella caroliniana

Family:LYCOPODIACEAE
Species:Lycopodiella caroliniana (L.)Pic.Serm.
Common Name:SLENDER CLUB-MOSS
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LYCOPODIALES
FamilyLYCOPODIACEAE
Genus Lycopodiella
Species Lycopodiella caroliniana (L.)Pic.Serm. - SLENDER CLUB-MOSS

Citation

Citation LYCOPODIELLA CAROLINIANA (Linnaeus) Pichi Sermolli, Webbia 23: 165. 1968.
Basionym: Lycopodium carolinianum Linnaeus 1753.
Type: "Carolina", without data (lectotype: Dillenius, Hist. Musc. t. 62(6). 1741). Lectotypified by Pichi Sermolli, Webbia 23: 165. 1968.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker FLAS  
Bay USF  
Bradford USF  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus FLAS  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FLAS  
Gulf USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FSU  
Leon FSU  
Liberty USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Palm Beach FAU FAU specimens now housed at FTG
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Seminole FLAS  
St. Johns USF  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lepidotis caroliniana Lepidotis caroliniana (Linnaeus) Palisot de Beauvois, Prodr. Aethéogam. 108. 1805.BASIONYM: Lycopodium carolinianum Linnaeus 1753. 
Lycopodium carolinianum Lycopodium carolinianum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1104. 1753. TYPE: "Carolina", without data (lectotype: Dillenius, Hist. Musc. t. 62(6). 1741). Lectotypified by Pichi Sermolli, Webbia 23: 165. 1968.
Pseudolycopodiella caroliniana Pseudolycopodiella caroliniana (Linnaeus) Holub, Folia Geobot. Phytotax. 18: 442. 1983.BASIONYM: Lycopodium carolinianum Linnaeus 1753. 
Lycopodiella caroliniana var. meridionalis Lycopodiella caroliniana (Linnaeus) Pichi Sermolli, var. meridionalis (Underwood & F. E. Lloyd) B. Øllgard & P. G. Windisch, Bradea 5: 27. 1987.BASIONYM: Lycopodium meridionale Underwood & F. E. Lloyd 1906. 
Lycopodium carolinianum var. meridionale Lycopodium carolinianum Linnaeus, var. meridionale (Underwood & F. E. Lloyd) Nessel, Bärlappgewächse 271. 1939.BASIONYM: Lycopodium meridionale Underwood & F. E. Lloyd 1906. 
Lycopodium ericetorum Lycopodium ericetorum Schrader, Gött. Gel. Anz. 1818: 920. 1818. TYPE: SOUTH AFRICA:
Lycopodium meridionale Lycopodium meridionale Underwood & F. E. Lloyd, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 33: 121. 1906. TYPE: PUERTO RICO: Luqauillo Mountains, s.d., Wilson 94 (holotype: NY).
Pseudolycopodiella meridionalis Pseudolycopodiella meridionalis (Underwood & F. E. Lloyd) Holub, Folia Geobot. Phytotax. 18: 442. 1983.BASIONYM: Lycopodium meridionale Underwood & F. E. Lloyd 1906. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Collier Co. 07 Jan 1965 O. K. Lakela 28119
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 Dec 1966 O. K. Lakela 30507
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 30 Nov 1953 R. Garrett s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 30 Sep 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10324
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 15 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11655
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 01 Jun 1982 G. Wilhelm 10199
USA Florida Walton Co. 21 Sep 1952 W. H. Duncan 14136
USA Florida Liberty Co. 19 Apr 1975 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Walton Co. 18-19 Sep 1995 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 28 Sep 1983 B. F. Hansen 9811
USA Florida Bay Co. 31 Aug 1954 R. E. Perdue 1638
USA Florida Alachua Co. 06 Oct 1960 E. Ford s.n.
USA Florida Bradford Co. 31 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5292
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 03 Aug 2009 T. MacClendon 962
USA Florida Clay Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6624
USA Florida Martin Co. 23 Dec 1987 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 08 Oct 1971 J. H. Scudder 200
USA Florida Walton Co. 11 Jul 1990 S. L. Orzell 14312
USA Florida Bay Co. 14 Sep 1990 S. L. Orzell 15276
USA Florida Bay Co. 14 Sep 1991 S. L. Orzell 18314
USA Florida Polk Co. 18 Aug 1993 S. L. Orzell 22328
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 18 Sep 1993 S. L. Orzell 22419
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 19 Jun 1994 A. Schotz 22709
USA Florida Liberty Co. 30 Aug 1993 R. M. Tryon s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 04 Apr 1970 O. K. Lakela 32037
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Dec 1966 O. K. Lakela 30535
USA Florida Hernando Co. 18 Jan 1971 P. Genelle 432
USA Florida Gulf Co. 15 Aug 1979 A. N. Arcuri 894
USA Florida Polk Co. 03 Jun 1982 K. R. DeLaney 104
USA Florida Liberty Co. 28 Oct 1990 S. L. Orzell 15672
USA Florida Polk Co. 15 Jun 1931 J. B. McFarlin 5814
USA North Carolina Craven Co. 17 Sep 1977 C. E. Nauman 220
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 20 Jun 1950 J. D. Ray, Jr. 1121
USA North Carolina Bladen Co. 19 Oct 1957 H. E. Ahles 37456
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Nov 2015 S. Dickman s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: