Schoenocaulon dubium

Family:MELANTHIACEAE
Species:Schoenocaulon dubium (Michx.)Small
Common Name:FLORIDA FEATHERSHANK
Status:Native, Endemic
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LILIALES
FamilyMELANTHIACEAE
Genus Schoenocaulon
Species Schoenocaulon dubium (Michx.)Small - FLORIDA FEATHERSHANK

Citation

Citation SCHOENOCAULON DUBIUM (Michaux) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 250, 1328. 1903.
Basionym: Helonias dubia Michaux 1803.
Type: "Georgia et Florida",

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Brevard NCU  
Broward FTG  
Citrus USF  
Gilchrist USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Lake USF  
Levy USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola NCU  
Palm Beach FTG  
Pasco USF  
Polk FLAS  
Putnam FLAS  
Seminole USF  
Sumter USF  
Volusia FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Helonias dubia Helonias dubia Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 213. 1803. TYPE: "Georgia et Florida",
Sabadilla dubia Sabadilla dubia (Michaux) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 713. 1891.BASIONYM: Helonias dubia Michaux 1803. 
Schoenocaulon gracile Schoenocaulon gracile A. Gray, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 4: 127. 1837, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Helonias dubia Michaux 1803. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Seminole Co. 16 May 1998 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. 04 Aug 1980 J. Popenoe 1907
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 27 Apr 1961 G. R. Cooley 8134
USA Florida Pasco Co. 27 Apr 1961 O. K. Lakela 24039
USA Florida Sumter Co. 22-23 May 2000 M. T. Strong 2333
USA Florida Marion Co. 09 May 1975 S. T. Cooper 549
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 25 Apr 1981 D. S. Correll 51674
USA Florida Citrus Co. 05 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6622
USA Florida Citrus Co. 26 Aug 1962 O. K. Lakela 25281
USA Florida Citrus Co. 23 Apr 1958 G. R. Cooley 5942
USA Florida Orange Co. 11 May 2001 M. T. Strong 2704
USA Florida Lake Co. 05 May 1990 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 29 Apr 1983 N. L. Mawhinney 108
USA Florida Citrus Co. 20 May 2002 R. A. Hattaway FC0246
USA Florida Pasco Co. 25 May 1991 C. vanHoek s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 29 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19729
USA Florida Lake Co. 26 May 1981 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 16 May 1976 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Levy Co. 06 May 1984 M. Garland 255
USA Florida Hernando Co. 09 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6748
USA Florida Hernando Co. 01 May 1959 G. R. Cooley 6647
USA Florida Martin Co. 10 Jul 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 28 May 2001 R. Mejeur 873
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: