Dyschoriste humistrata

Family:ACANTHACEAE
Species:Dyschoriste humistrata (Michx.)Kuntze
Common Name:SWAMP TWINFLOWER; SWAMP SNAKEHERB
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyACANTHACEAE
Genus Dyschoriste
Species Dyschoriste humistrata (Michx.)Kuntze - SWAMP TWINFLOWER; SWAMP SNAKEHERB

Citation

Citation DYSCHORISTE HUMISTRATA (Michaux) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 486. 1891.
Basionym: Ruellia humistrata Michaux 1803.
Type: "Georgiae et Floridae",

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bradford USF  
Citrus USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FSU  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist USF  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Manatee PIHG  
Marion USF  
Nassau FSU  
Pasco FLAS  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
St. Johns USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor FLAS  
Union FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Apassalus humistratus Apassalus humistratus (Michaux) Kobuski, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 15: 3. 1928.BASIONYM: Ruellia humistrata Michaux 1803. 
Calophanes humistrata Calophanes humistrata (Michaux) Shuttleworth ex Nees von Esenbeck, in de Candolle, Prodr. 11: 108. 1847.BASIONYM: Ruellia humistrata Michaux 1803. 
Dipteracanthus humistratus Dipteracanthus humistratus (Michaux) Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 303. 1860.BASIONYM: Ruellia humistrata Michaux 1803. 
Dipteracanthus riparius Dipteracanthus riparius Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 303. 1860. TYPE: FLORIDA: Gadsden Co.: Little River,
Ruellia humistrata Ruellia humistrata Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 23. 1803. TYPE: "Georgiae et Floridae",

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hernando Co. 31 May 1989 D. M. Krofta s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 25 Jun 1984 N. L. Mawhinney s.n.
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 14 Apr 1961 D. B. Ward B-12
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Apr 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 7345
USA Florida Lake Co. 10 Sep 1978 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Levy Co. 21 Apr 1984 R. P. Wunderlin 9472
USA Florida Hernando Co. 27 Apr 1959 G. R. Cooley 6561
USA Florida Volusia Co. 20 Mar 2000 C. Slaughter 11446
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 Apr 1994 S. Cole LR1027
USA Florida Hernando Co. 26 Apr 1958 G. R. Cooley 6028
USA Florida Hernando Co. 12 Jul 1958 R. K. Godfrey 57162
USA Florida Hernando Co. 24 Apr 1959 G. R. Cooley 6500
USA Florida Hernando Co. 09 Aug 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9875
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Apr 2005 A. Bishop HR0206
USA Florida Hardee Co. 11 Nov 2003 B. F. Hansen 12960
USA Florida Citrus Co. 31 Oct 2001 P. Rhinesmith s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 May 1978 D. W. Crewz 1345
USA Florida Alachua Co. 11 Jun 1999 C. Slaughter 11135
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 07 Apr 1978 D. W. Crewz 1215
USA Florida Columbia Co. 17 May 1999 S. L. Orzell 25491
USA Florida Marion Co. 17 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21618
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 30 Jun 2011 S.W. Braem OS0471
USA Florida Hernando Co. 16 Apr 1931 M. Mulvania s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 16 Apr 2016 C. vanHoek 2958
USA Florida Bradford Co. 20 Jun 2014 C. Slaughter 18300
USA Florida Hardee Co. 09 May 2014 A. R. Franck 3309
USA Florida Hardee Co. 16 Apr 2004 A. Bishop PC0144
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 25 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10857
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 16 Apr 1982 D. S. Correll 53706
USA Florida Polk Co. 26 Mar 1961 O. K. Lakela 23964
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 09 Dec 1978 A. Fulton 326
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 Dec 1973 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Marion Co. 04 May 1949 D. W. Mather M-150
USA Florida Marion Co. 22 Apr 1975 S. T. Cooper 475
USA Florida Leon Co. 18 Oct 1955 R. K. Godfrey 54243
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Aug 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10111
USA Florida Hardee Co. 10 Mar 1995 S. L. Orzell 23482
USA Florida Levy Co. 20 May 1982 B. F. Hansen 9650
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 08 Nov 1973 J. W. Wooten 2338
USA Florida Levy Co. 22 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 7156
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Apr 1998 J. Myers 8
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 May 2000 J. Myers 725
USA Florida Sumter Co. 05 Apr 1961 G. R. Cooley 8003
USA Florida Polk Co. 12 Mar 1992 S. L. Orzell 19146
USA Florida Hardee Co. 03 Jan 1976 A.G. Shuey 1519
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 17 Feb 1977 A.G. Shuey 1880
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Mar 1999 J. Myers 325
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: