Celosia nitida

Family:AMARANTHACEAE
Species:Celosia nitida Vahl
Common Name:WEST INDIAN COCK'S COMB
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyAMARANTHACEAE
Genus Celosia
Species Celosia nitida Vahl - WEST INDIAN COCK'S COMB

Citation

Citation CELOSIA NITIDA Vahl, Symb. Bot. 2: 44. 1791.
Basionym: **
Type: "India Occidentali", without data, Martfelt s.n. (holotype: C).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier FNPS  
Lake FLAS  
Lee USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FNPS  
St. Lucie NY  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Celosia texana Celosia texana Scheele, Linnaea 22: 148. 1849. TYPE: TEXAS:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lee Co. 11 Feb 1979 S. Morrill 106
USA Florida Lee Co. 24 Nov 1992 B. F. Hansen 12050
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 05 Jan 1978 G. N. Avery 1811
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6272
USA Florida Monroe Co. 26 Nov 1960 W. G. Atwater M-259
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 14 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9371A
USA Florida Monroe Co. 17 Dec 1974 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 17 Nov 1973 S. Todd 80
USA Florida Lee Co. 18 Jan 2003 S.W. Braem NC0021
USA Florida Leon Co. 09 Jul 1996 M. Whitson 914 CULTIVATED.
Dominican Republic San Rafael Prov. 27 Aug 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7588
U.S. Virgin Islands St. John Island 25 Aug 1994 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
Jamaica Surrey Co. Portland Par. Apr 1967 R. E. Vagner 202
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: