Asclepias viridiflora

Family:APOCYNACEAE
Species:Asclepias viridiflora Raf.
Common Name:GREEN MILKWEED
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyAPOCYNACEAE
Genus Asclepias
Species Asclepias viridiflora Raf. - GREEN MILKWEED

Citation

Citation ASCLEPIAS VIRIDIFLORA Rafinesque, Med. Repos., ser. 2. 5: 360. 1808.
Basionym: **
Type: "Maryland and Pennsylvania",

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FSU  
Jackson FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acerates ivesii Acerates ivesii Wooton & Standley, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 19: 509. 1915, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Otanema lanceolata (Torrey) Rafinesque 1838; Asclepias viridiflora Rafinesque, var. lanceolata Torrey 1824; Asclepias lanceolata Ives 1819, non Walter 1788. 
Acerates viridiflora Acerates viridiflora (Sprengel) Eaton, Man. Bot., ed. 5. 90. 1829.BASIONYM: Gomphocarpum viridiflorus Sprengel 1824; Asclepias viridiflora Pursh 1814, non Rafinesque 1808.. 
Acerates viridiflora var. ivesii Acerates viridiflora (Sprengel) Eaton, var. ivesii Britton, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 5: 265. 1894, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Asclepias viridiflora Rafinesque, var. lanceolata Torrey 1824; Asclepias lanceolata Ives 1819, non Walter 1788. 
Acerates viridiflora var. lanceolata Acerates viridiflora (Sprengel) Eaton, var. lanceolata (Torrey) A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 2(1): 99. 1878.BASIONYM: Asclepias viridiflora Rafinesque, var. lanceolata Torrey 1824; Asclepias lanceolata Ives 1819, non Walter 1788. 
Asclepias lanceolata Asclepias lanceolata Ives, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 1: 252. 1819, non Walter 1788.  
Asclepias viridiflora Asclepias viridiflora Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 181. 1814, non Rafinesque 1808.  
Asclepias viridiflora var. lanceolata Asclepias viridiflora Rafinesque, var. lanceolata Torrey, Fl. N. Middle United States 1: 284. 1824.BASIONYM: Asclepias lanceolata Ives 1819, non Walter 1788. 
Gomphocarpus viridiflorus Gomphocarpus viridiflorus Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1: 849. 1824 ("1825").BASIONYM: Asclepias viridiflora Pursh 1814, non Rafinesque 1808. 
Otanema lanceolata Otanema lanceolata (Torrey) Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 61. 1838 ("1836").BASIONYM: Asclepias viridiflora Rafinesque, var. lanceolata Torrey 1824; Asclepias lanceolata Ives 1819, non Walter 1788. 
Polyotus heterophyllus Polyotus heterophyllus Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 5: 199. 1837, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Gomphocarpus viridiflorus Sprengel 1824; Asclepias viridiflora Pursh 1814, non Rafinesque 1808. 
Acerates linearis Acerates linearis (A. Gray) Lunell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 4: 509. 1916.BASIONYM: Acerates viridiflora (Sprengel) Eaton, var. linearis A. Gray 1878. 
Acerates viridiflora var. linearis Acerates viridiflora (Sprengel) Eaton, var. linearis A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 2(1): 99. 1878.  
Asclepias viridiflora var. linearis Asclepias viridiflora Rafinesque, var. linearis (A. Gray) Fernald, Rhodora 48: 208. 1946.BASIONYM: Acerates viridiflora (Rafinesque) Eaton, var. linearis A. Gray 1878. 
Otanema latifolia Otanema latifolia Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 61. 1838 ("1836").  
Otanema ovata Otanema ovata Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 61. 1838 ("1836").  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Georgia Catoosa Co. 12 Aug 1951 W. H. Duncan 13005
Canada Ontario Prov. 01 Jul 1936 A. S. Pease 25506
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 24 Jun 1979 C. M. Allen 9174 This sheet also numbered as Vincent 2442.
USA South Carolina Chester Co. 27 Jun 1957 C. R. Bell 9563
USA North Carolina Chatham Co. 03 Oct 1956 G. S. Ramseur 2328
USA Colorado Phillips Co. 05 Jul 1968 S. Stephens 24067
USA Oklahoma Payne Co. 18 Jul 1964 P. Ackerson 198
USA Nebraska Arthur Co. 29 Jun 1980 L. A. Kapustka NE-55
USA Nebraska Arthur Co. 25 Jun 1980 L. A. Kapustka NE-20
USA Nebraska Arthur Co. 24 Jun 1980 L. A. Kapustka NE-3
USA Texas Lubbock Co. 15 Jun 1965 R. Canales 66
Canada Ontario Prov. 17 Jul 1936 A. S. Pease 25506
USA Virginia Frederick Co. 17 Sep 1931 L. Griscom 15229
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: