Oxypolis ternata

Family:APIACEAE
Species:Oxypolis ternata (Nutt.)A.Heller
Common Name:PIEDMONT COWBANE
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order APIALES
FamilyAPIACEAE
Genus Oxypolis
Species Oxypolis ternata (Nutt.)A.Heller - PIEDMONT COWBANE

Citation

Citation OXYPOLIS TERNATA (Nuttall) A. Heller, Cat. N. Amer. Pl. 5. 1898.
Basionym: Peucedanum ternatum Nuttall 1818.
Type: "North and South Carolina", without data, Nuttall s.n. (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Feist et al., Taxon 61: 414. 2012.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  
Franklin USF  
Gulf FLAS  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon FSU  
Liberty USF  
Wakulla FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Archemora ternata Archemora ternata (Nuttall) Nuttall, in Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 631. 1840.BASIONYM: Peucedanum ternatum Nuttall 1818. 
Neurophyllum longifolium Neurophyllum longifolium Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 613. 1840. TYPE: FLORIDA: "Middle Florida", without data, Sep, Croom s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Feist, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 3: 662. 2009.
Peucedanum ternatum Peucedanum ternatum Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 182. 1818. TYPE: "North and South Carolina", without data, Nuttall s.n. (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Feist et al., Taxon 61: 414. 2012.
Sataria linearis Sataria linearis Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 21. 1838 ("1836"), nom. illegit. BASIONYM: Peucedanum ternatum Nuttall 1818.
Tiedemannia ternata Tiedemannia ternata (Nuttall) J. M. Coulter & Rose, Bot. Gaz. 12: 74. 1887.BASIONYM: Peucedanum ternatum Nuttall 1818. 
Sataria linearis var. longipes Sataria linearis Rafinesque, var. longipes Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 21. 1838 ("1836").  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Franklin Co. 12 Nov 1969 R. K. Godfrey 69254
USA Florida Franklin Co. 09 Nov 1963 D. B. Ward 3652
USA Florida Liberty Co. 14 Nov 1987 R. K. Godfrey 82634
USA Florida Liberty Co. 03 Nov 1991 S. L. Orzell 18929
USA Florida Franklin Co. 28 Oct 1990 S. L. Orzell 15692
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: